Trewen Cornwall Family History Guide

Trewen is a chapelry of South Petherwin Ancient Parish in Cornwall.

Alternative names: Trewenn

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1616
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1608

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

TREWEN, a parish in Launceston district, Cornwall; 4½ miles W by S of Launceston r. station. Post town, Launceston. Acres, 988. Real property, £1,089. Pop., 178. Houses, 36. The property is much subdivided. The living is annexed to South Petherwin. The church is not good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Trewen, 1841-1891

Church Records

England, Cornwall, Trewen, bishop’s transcripts, 1596-1840 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Trewen (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

England, Cornwall, Trewen, parish registers, 1837-1908 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Trewen (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Marriage transcripts, 1616-1812 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Trewen (Cornwall)

Marriages performed at the parish church of Trewen (Cornwall), 1617-1837 Author: Jago, Robert S.; Church of England. Parish Church of Trewen (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish chest materials, 1741-1822 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Trewen (Cornwall)

Parish register extracts, 1616-1875 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Trewen (Cornwall)

Parish registers for Trewen, 1616-1979 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Trewen (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish of Trewen Author: Ivall, Dennis Endean; Thompson, Gillian; Ivall, Dennis Endean, Mrs.

Cemeteries

An Index to the transcripts of monumental inscriptions in the church and churchyard of St. Michael’s Church, Trewen

Church history

Found at Trewen Author: Gilbert, Yvonne

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Launceston
  • Probate Court: Court of the Peculiars of the Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1848 - None, Post-1847 - Trigg Major
  • Poor Law Union: Launceston
  • Hundred: East (Cornwall)
  • Province: Canterbury