Tregony Cornwall Family History Guide

Tregony is an Ancient Parish and a market town in the county of Cornwall. St Cuby is a chapelry of Tregony.

Alternative names: St James with Tregony, Tregony St James, Tregony with St Cuby

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: None See St Cuby
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None See St Cuby

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Independent/Congregational, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

TREGONY, a decayed town and a parish in Truro district, Cornwall. The town stands on the river Fal, 4 miles S by E of Grampound-Road r. station, and 6½ E by N of Truro; occupies the site of the Roman Cenio or Voluba; belonged, at Domesday, to the Earl of Mortaigne; passed to the Pomeroys, the Boscawens, the Bassets, and others; acquired, in the time of Richard, a moated castle of the Pomeroys, some vestiges of which still exist; sent two members to parliament from the time of Edward I. till 1832, and was then disfranchised; is a seat of petty sessions; and has a post-office under Grampound, Cornwall, a church, three dissenting chapels, a national school, charities £72, and five annual fairs. The parish comprises 69 acres. Real property, £834. Pop. in 1851, 846; in 1861, 699. Houses, 186. The living is a rectory, united with Cuby, in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £311. Patron, not reported.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Bankrupts

The London Gazette

THIS is to give notice that the Court authorized to act in the prosecution of a Petition for adjudication of Bankruptcy, filed on the 29th day of October 1849, against Thomas Treffry, of the borough of Tregoney, in the county of Cornwall, Seedsman, Corn Merchant, Dealer, and Chapman, did hold a public sitting for the allowance of the Certificate to the said bankrupt, on the 6th of February instant, at the Court of Bankruptcy for the Exeter District, in Queen street, in the city of Exeter, and the said Court did then and there allow the same, and did award unto the said bankrupt a Certificate of the third class.

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Truro
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Powder
  • Poor Law Union: Truro
  • Hundred: Powder
  • Province: Canterbury