Torpoint Cornwall Family History Guide

Torpoint is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cornwall, created in 1821 from chapelry in Antony Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Antony St James

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1819
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1828

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Independent/Congregational, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

TORPOINT, a village and a chapelry in Antony parish, Cornwall. The village stands on a peninsula of the Hamoaze, opposite Devonport; and has a post-office‡ under Devonport, a good inn, a church, Independent and Wesleyan chapels, a free grammar-school, a national school, and fairs on 16 Jan. and 17 April. The chapelry has no defined limits, but contains many fine residences. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £124. Patron, the Vicar of Antony.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Bankrupts

People declared bankrupt and the date of bankruptcy.

Rowe Joshua, Torpnint, Cornwall, merchant, Jan. 27, 1824.

Smith John, Torpoint, Cornwall, baker, April 19, 1839.

The London Gazette 1851

In the County Court of Devonshire holden at East Stonehouse the 29th day of January 1851. In the Matter of Edward Marcon an Insolvent

WILLIAM MACKWORTH PRAED Esq Judge of the said County Court of Devonshire at East Stonehouse will sit on Thursday the 27th day of February 1851 at eleven o’clock in the forenoon precisely at St George’s Hall East Stonehouse in order to audit the accounts of Mr Parmenas Pearce the Official Assignee of the estate and effects of Edward Marcon of No 7 Forestreet Torpoint in the parish of Anthony in the county Cornwall a Captain on the half pay of Her Majesty’s 79th regiment of foot, the said insolvent having filed a petition for protection from process, bearing date the 7th day of November 1848, under the Statutes 5th and 6th Vict cap 116 7th and 8th Vict cap 96 and 10th and 11th Vict cap 102, in the County Court of Devonshire heretofore holden at Plymouth but by an Order in Council, it was ordered that from and after the 30th day of September 1850, the said County Court of Devonshire, theretofore holden at Plymouth, should thenceforth be holden at East Stonehouse aforesaid. By order of the Court P PEARCE Clerk of the said Court and Official Assignee.

PURSUANT to a Decree of the High Court of Chancery made in a cause Peace against Hains, the creditors of Parton Hains, formerly of Torpoint in the county of Cornwall, and late of Marine villa, Richmond walk, in the borough of Devonport, in the county of Devon, and of the Bedford Hotel, Covent garden, in the county of Middlesex, Esquire (who died on or about the 26th day of October 1847) are on or before the 14th day of March 1851, to leave their claims of debts before the Honourable Sir George Rose, one of the Masters of the said Court, at his chambers, in Southampton buildings, Chancery lane, London, and are on or before the 14th day of April 1851, to establish such claims before the said Master, or in default thereof they will be peremptorily excluded the benefit of the said Decree.

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: St Germans
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: East
  • Poor Law Union: St Germans
  • Hundred: East (Cornwall)
  • Province: Canterbury