Stoke Climsland Cornwall Family History Guide

Stoke Climsland is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Other places in the parish include: Downgate, Downhouse, Hampt, and Upsett.

Alternative names: Climsland, Stokeclimsland

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1597

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Plymouth Brethren, Society of Friends/Quaker, Wesleyan Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist Association.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

STOKE-CLIMSLAND, a village and a parish in Launceston district, Cornwall. The village stands 3 miles N of Callington; and has a post-office under Callington, Cornwall, and a fair on 29 May. The parish includes six hamlets and a liberty, and comprises 8,732 acres. Real property, £8,697; of which £400 are in mines. Pop., 2,554. Houses, 506. The manor belonged formerly to Tavistock and Launceston abbeys, and belongs now to the Duchy of Cornwall. Whiteford House is a chief residence. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £800. Patron, the Prince of Wales. There are six dissenting chapels, two national schools, and charities £32.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Stoke-Climsland, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Stoke-Climsland, 1675-1773 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Stoke-Climsland (Cornwall)

Church records for Downhouse United Methodist Chapel, Stoke-Climsland, 1967-1982 Author: Downhouse Chapel (Stoke-Climsland, Cornwall : United Methodist)

England, Cornwall, Stoke Climsland, bishop’s transcripts, 1596-1845 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Stoke-Climsland (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

England, Cornwall, Stoke-Climsland, parish registers, 1837-1906 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Stoke-Climsland (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish chest materials, 1771-1861 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Stoke-Climsland (Cornwall)

Parish register transcripts, 1538-1699 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Stoke-Climsland (Cornwall)

Parish registers for Stoke-Climsland, 1538-1975 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Stoke-Climsland (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish of Stoke Climsland Author: Ivall, Dennis Endean; Thompson, Gillian; Ivall, Dennis Endean, Mrs.

Parish register printouts of Stoke-Climsland, Cornwall, England ; christenings, 1675-1773 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Church History

Stoke Climsland church, 1265-1968

Cemeteries

Monumental inscriptions, Stoke-Climsland, Cornwall, England : 1639-1653

Manors

Rental, ca. 1737 Author: Manor of Beals (Cornwall)

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Launceston
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: East
  • Poor Law Union: Launceston
  • Hundred: East (Cornwall)
  • Province: Canterbury