St Stephens by Saltash is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Other places in the parish include: Burraton, St Stephen, and Trematon.

Alternative names:

  • St Stephen by Saltash
  • St Stephens

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1545
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1597

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

STEPHEN’S (St.)-by-Saltash, a parish in St. Germans district, Cornwall; on the Hamoaze, and on the West Cornwall railway, around Saltash town and r. station. Post town, Saltash, Cornwall. Acres, 6,901; of which 1,200 are water. Real property, £13,300; of which £3,759 are in Saltash. Pop. in 1851, 2,998; in 1861, 3,287, of whom 1,900 were in Saltash. Houses, 567. Trematon Castle belongs to the Duke of Cornwall; and Ince Castle, now a farmhouse, was a seat of the Earl of Devon. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £139. Patrons, the Dean and Canons of Windsor. The p. curacy of Saltash is a separate benefice. Charities, £79.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Bankrupts

People who were declared bankrupt

Ball Nich. Truscott, St. Stephen’s, Cornwall, dealer & chapman, Dec. 18, 1824.

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for St. Stephen’s-by-Saltash, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts St. Stephens-by-Saltash, 1680-1773 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Stephens-by-Saltash (Cornwall)

England, Cornwall, Saltash Chapelry, bishop’s transcripts, 1825-1835 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Saltash (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

England, Cornwall, St. Stephens by Saltash, parish registers, 1868-1906 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Stephens-by-Saltash (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

England, Cornwall, St. Stephens-by-Saltash, bishop’s transcripts, 1596-1840 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Stephens-by-Saltash (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

Marriage transcripts, 1546-1812 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Stephens-by-Saltash (Cornwall)

Parish chest materials, 1567-1861 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Stephens-by-Saltash (Cornwall)

Parish registers for Saltash, 1881-1975 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Saltash (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish registers for St. Stephen-by-Saltash, 1848-1978 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Stephens-by-Saltash (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish of St. Stephen-by-Saltash Author: Ivall, Dennis Endean; Thompson, Gillian; Ivall, Dennis Endean, Mrs.

Parish register printouts of St. Stephen’s by Saltash, Cornwall, England, christenings, 1679-1772

Cemeteries

An Index of burial registers between 1813-1837 for the parish of St. Stephens by Saltash Author: Cornwall Family History Society (England)

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Poor law records for St. Stephen’s-by-Saltash, 1673-1864 Author: St. Stephen’s-by-Saltash (Cornwall)

Schools

Admission registers, 1904-1931 Author: St. Stephens Mixed Council School (Cornwall)

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: St Germans
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: East
  • Poor Law Union: St Germans
  • Hundred: East (Cornwall)
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts