St Mawgan with St Martin in Meneage Cornwall Family History Guide

St Mawgan with St Martin in Meneage is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Other places in the parish include: Gweek, Rosevear, St Martin in Meneage, and Garras.

Alternative names: Mawgan in Kerrier, Mawgan in Meneage, St Mawgan, St Mawgan in Meneage

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

St Mawgan with St Martin in Meneage

  • Parish registers: 1559
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1610

Separate registers exist for St Martin in Meneage

  • Parish registers: 1571
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1608

Nonconformists include: Baptist, Society of Friends/Quaker, Wesleyan Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist Association.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MAWGAN-IN-MENEAGE, a village and a parish in Helston district, Cornwall. The village stands on Helford river, under Goonhilly downs, 3¾ miles ESE of Helston, and 8½ SSW of Penrhyn r. station; and has a post office, of the name of Mawgan, under Helston, Cornwall, a very ancient cross, and fairs on the Tuesday after Lady-day, the second Tuesday of Aug., and the first Tuesday of Dec. The parish contains also part of the seaport village of Gweek. Acres, 5,273. Real property, £4,421. Pop. in 1851, 1,010; in 1861, 895. Houses, 183. The decrease of pop. was caused partly by the introduction of agricultural machinery, and partly by migration to parishes where mining operations are carried on. The property is divided among a few. The manor and much of the land belong to Sir Richard R. Vyvyan, Bart. Trelowarren is Sir Richard’s seat; stands about a mile S of the village; was built early in the 17th century; is a castellated structure, with a chapel attached; and contains pictures by Vandyke and Kneller. A spot on the banks of the Loe Pool was formerly occupied by the seat of the Carminows, who claimed descent from King Arthur. An ancient circular camp of about 14 acres, is at Gear, ½ a mile N of Trelowarren; commands the river; and is in a line with two smaller camps. The downs in the neighbourhood command a fine view oVer the circumjacent country. Urns, coins, and other relics have been found in barrows. The living is a rectory, united with the rectory of St. Martin-in Meneage, in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £91.0. Patron. W. Trevelyan, Esq. The church is ancient but good; and contains a very ancient effigies of the Carminows, a monument to Sir R. Vyvyan of 1696, and the sword which he wielded in the cause of Charles II. There are chapels for Baptists and Wesleyans, two chapels for United Free Methodists, and a national school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Registers

Marriages at St. Martin in Meneage 1571 to 1812 - View and Download Free

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Helston
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Kerrier
  • Poor Law Union: Helston
  • Hundred: Kerrier
  • Province: Canterbury