St Juliot is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Alternative names: St Juliott

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1646
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1623

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

JULIOT (ST.), a parish in Camelford district, Cornwall; on the coast, 5½ miles N by E of Camelford, and 14 WNW of Launceston r. station. Post town, Camelford. Acres, 2,699; of which 25 are water. Real property, £962. Pop., 226. Houses, 46. The property is much subdivided. A Benedictine or Cluniac priory, a cell to Montacute in Somerset, was here as early as the time of Richard I.; and went, at the dissolution, to Laurence Courtney. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £125. Patrons, the Dowager Lady Molesworth and the Rev. R. Rawle. The church is a fine ancient structnre; consists of nave, chancel, N transept, and S aisle, with S porch and W tower; was, for years, in very bad condition; and, in 1865, was about to be restored. There are a Bryanite chapel and a national school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

JULIOT, ST., a parish, in the union of Camelford, hundred of Lesnewth, E. division of Cornwall, 6 miles (N. by E.) from Camelford; containing 267 inhabitants. It comprises 2614 acres, of which 979 are common or waste. The living is a perpetual curacy; net income, £60; patrons and impropriators, Sir W. Molesworth, Bart., and W. Rawle, Esq. There is a place of worship for Bryanites. Here was a small cell of Benedictine or Cluniac monks from the time of Richard I., subordinate to the priory of Montacute.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Registers

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog – Free

Census

Census returns for St. Juliot, 1841-1891

Church history

Cornish places and churches : the church of St. Juliot Author: Whitaker, Mike

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for St. Juliot, 1682-1805 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Juliot (Cornwall)

England, Cornwall, Juliot, bishop’s transcripts, 1596-1840 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Juliot (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

England, Cornwall, St. Juliot, parish registers, 1837-1907 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Juliot (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Marriages at St. Juliot, 1656-1812 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Juliot (Cornwall)

Parish registers for St. Juliot, 1656-1994 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Juliot (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Church records – Indexes

Cornwall burial index 1813-1837 : St Juliot Author: Cornwall Family History Society

Cornwall marriage index, 1813-1837 : parish of St. Juliot Author: Cornwall Family History Society

Cornwall marriage transcription index : sources from Phillimore & Taylor and others. Parish of St Juliot Author: Cornwall Family History Society

Parish of St. Juliot Author: Ivall, Dennis Endean; Ivall, Dennis Endean, Mrs.; Thompson, Gillian

Parish register printouts of Saint Juliot, Cornwall, England, christenings, 1682-1805 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Camelford
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Trigg Major
  • Poor Law Union: Camelford
  • Hundred: Lesnewth
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts