St John Cornwall Family History Guide

St John is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Alternative names: St John’s

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1582
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1611

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist Association

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

JOHN (ST.), a village and a parish in St. Germans district, Cornwall. The village stands at the head of a branch of the Hamoaze, called St. John’s lake, opposite Devonport town and r. station, and 5½ miles SE by E of St. Germans. The parish extends to the English Channel; and comprises 698 acres of land, and 125 of water. Post town, Devonport. Real property, £1,094. Pop. in 1851, 155; in 1861, 213. Houses, 38. The increase of pop. arose from the temporary presence of labourers at the erection of forts. The manor formerly belonged to the Champernowns, and belongs now to Deeble Boger, Esq. Tregenhawke belonged to the Trevilles, and others; and passed to Lord Graves. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £179. Patron, W. H. Pole Carew, Esq. The church measures 56 feet by 18: and was restored in 1866.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

JOHN, ST., a parish, in the union of St. Germans, S. division of the hundred of East, E. division of Cornwall, 6 miles (S. E. by E.) from St. Germans; containing 149 inhabitants. The parish extends southward to the English Channel, and comprises 700 acres, of which 140 are common or waste. The village is at the head of the estuary called St. John's lake, opposite to Devonport. The living is a rectory, valued in the king's books at £12. 12. 6., and in the gift of the family of Carew: the tithes have been commuted for £116. Almshouses for six persons were founded in 1680, by Alice Brooking.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

Census returns for St. John, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop's transcripts for St. John, 1675-1805 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. John (Cornwall)

England, Cornwall, St. John, bishop's transcripts, 1596-1861 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. John (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

England, Cornwall, St. John, parish registers, 1838-1907 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. John (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Marriage transcripts, 1612-1812 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. John (Cornwall)

Parish chest materials, 1723-1823 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. John (Cornwall)

Parish registers for St. John (Cornwall), 1582-1980 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. John (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish of St. John Author: Ivall, Dennis Endean; Thompson, Gillian; Ivall, Dennis Endean, Mrs.

Parish register printouts of St. John, Cornwall, England ; christenings, 1675-1805 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of St. John, Cornwall, England, christenings, 1675-1772 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Apprenticeship indentures, 1816 Author: St. John (Cornwall)

Schools

Admission registers, 1909-1965 Author: St. Ives & St. John's School (Cornwall)

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: St Germans
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: East
  • Poor Law Union: St Germans
  • Hundred: East (Cornwall)
  • Province: Canterbury