St Gennys Cornwall Family History Guide

Alternative names: St Gennis

St Gennys is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Other places in the parish include: Brockhill.

Parish church: St. German

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1702
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1612

Nonconformists include: Methodist, Wesleyan Methodist Association, and Wesleyan Methodist Reform.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

GENNYS (St.), a parish in Stratton district, Cornwall; on the coast of the Bristol channel, 10 miles NNE of Camelford, and 15 NW of Launceston r. station. Post town, Boscastle, Cornwall. Acres, 5,516; of which 30 are water. Real property, £2,501. Pop., 572. Houses, 122. The property is much subdivided. The surface is diversified with pleasant vale and bold hills. The rocks include slate and copper ore. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £146. Patron, the Earl of St. Germans. The church is ancient, but good; and there are a U. Free Methodist chapel, and a national school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

GENNYS, ST. (St. German), a parish, in the union of Stratton, hundred of Lesnewth, E. division of Cornwall, 10 miles (N. by E.) from Camelford; containing 689 inhabitants. The parish is situated on the coast of the Bristol Channel, in a bleak district abounding in mineral wealth; and comprises 4000 acres, of which 2100 are waste land or common. A copper-mine was opened a few years since; and at Crackington, within the parish, are two slate-quarries. The living is a vicarage, valued in the king's books at £8; patron and impropriator, the Earl of St. Germans: the great tithes have been commuted for £220, and the vicarial for £160; the glebe contains 20 acres.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

Census returns for St. Gennys, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop's transcripts for St. Gennys, 1687-1804 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Gennys (Cornwall)

England, Cornwall, Gennys, bishop's transcripts, 1596-1836 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Gennys (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

Extracts from parish registers, Cornwall Author: Millett, George Bown

Parish chest materials, 1711-1869 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Gennys (Cornwall)

Parish registers for St. Gennys, 1702-1999 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of St. Gennys (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish of St. Gennys Author: Ivall, Dennis Endean; Ivall, Dennis Endean, Mrs.; Thompson, Gillian

Parish register printouts of St. Gennys, Cornwall, England

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Civil records, St. Gennys, Cornwall, England, 1711-1810

Poor law records, 1789-1810 Author: St. Gennys (Cornwall)

Schools

Admission registers, 1877-1967 Author: St. Gennys School (Cornwall)

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Stratton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Trigg Major
  • Poor Law Union: Stratton
  • Hundred: Lesnewth
  • Province: Canterbury