St Dennis is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cornwall, created in 1850 from chapelry in St Michael Carhays Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: St Denys

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1687
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1610

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Society of Friends/Quaker, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

DENNIS (St.), a village and a parish in St. Austell district, Cornwall. The village stands 5 miles SE of St. Columb-Major, and 5 NW of St. Austell r. station; and has a post office under St. Austell, and fairs on 23 May and 24 October. The parish comprises 3,100 acres. Real property, £3,567; of which £1,311 are in quarries. Pop., 993. Houses, 198. Most of the property belongs to Lady Grenville. The rocks include tin and porcelain clay; and are mined. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £253. Patron, Hon. G. M. Fortescue. The church stands on a hill. There are a Wesleyan chapel, and charities £39.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

DENNIS (St.), a parish, in the union of St. Austell, E. division of Powder hundred and of Cornwall, 5½ miles (S. E. by S.) from St. Columb Major: containing 828 inhabitants. It comprises 3100 acres, of which 1139 are common or waste. There are some tin streams in the parish; and clay, used in the manufacture of china, is found. The living is a rectory not in charge, annexed, with that of St. Stephen’s, to the rectory of St. Michael Caerhays: the tithes have been commuted for £260. Here is a place of worship for Wesleyans.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: St Austell
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Powder
  • Poor Law Union: St Austell
  • Hundred: Powder
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts