St Breoke Cornwall Family History Guide

St Breoke is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Other places in the parish include: Burlawn, Wadebridge, and Burlorne.

Alternative names:

  • St Breock
  • Pawton
  • Nansant

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1561
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1813

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Independent/Congregational, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BREOCK (St.), a parish in St. Columb district, Cornwall; on the river Camel, including part of the town of Wadebridge, and 10 miles NW of Bodmin-Road r. station. Post Town, Wadebridge, Cornwall. Acres, 8,287; of which 270 are water. Real property, £6,852. Pop., 1,866. Houses, 402. The property is divided among a few The manor belonged once to the Morices; and passed to the Molesworths. An eminence called the Beacon is crowned by a cromlech, and commands a fine view. A mineral traffic is carried on, by railway, with Bodmin and Camelford. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £859. Patron, the Rev. G. S. Prior. The church occupies a picturesque site; contains some old monuments and two brasses; and is in good condition. There are chapels for Independents, Bible Christians, and Wesleyans. The parish bore the name of Pawton at the Domesday survey.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Bankrupts

People who were declared bankrupt and the date of bankruptcy.

Corkhill John Avery, Wadebridge, Cornwall, money scrivener, Nov. 10, 1829.

Evans Samuel James, Wadebridge, Cornwall, tallow chandler, March 13, 1829.

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: St Columb
  • Probate Court: Court of the Peculiars of the Court of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1848 – None, Post-1847 – Pydar
  • Poor Law Union: St Columb Major
  • Hundred: Pyder
  • Province: Canterbury