Sancreed Cornwall Family History Guide

Sancreed is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Other places in the parish include: Brane More, Newbridge, and Brahane.

Alternative names: Sancreet

Parish church: St. Creed

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1559
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1597

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Primitive Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

SANCREED, or Sancreet, a village and a parish in Penzance district, Cornwall. The village stands on high ground, under a wild upland called Sancreed Beacon, 4 miles S W by W of Penzance r. station. The parish contains also the village of Brahane; and its post town is Penzance. Acres, 4,471. Real property, £4,717. Pop.in 1851, 1,394; in 1861, 1,233. Houses, 237. The decrease of pop. was caused by suspension of the works of several tin mines. The property is much subdivided. Remains of an ancient castle, called Caerbran, are near Brahane; an ancient monument, consisting of two concentric walls, the outer one 55 feet in diameter, is at Bodinnar; and Druidical stones are at Drift. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £450. Patrons, the Dean and Chapter of Exeter. The church is good, and contains several monuments. A very fine old cross is in the churchyard; two smaller crosses are at the gate and on the outside; and a well, formerly held in superstitious repute, is adjacent. Two ancient chapels were in different parts, and have left some traces. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Bible Christians, and a national school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

SANCREED (St. Creed), a parish, in the union of Penzance, W. division of the hundred of Penwith and of the county of Cornwall, 4 miles (W. by S.) from Penzance; containing 1248 inhabitants. The parish comprises 4600 acres, of which 1700 are common or waste. Granite of excellent quality is found, though not regularly quarried; there are some old tin-works on Beacon Hill, and a stream-work on Trevenyan Moor, which is nearly exhausted. The road from Penzance to the Land's End passes on the south, and that to St. Just on the north side of the parish. The living is a vicarage, valued in the king's books at £8, and in the gift of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter. The tithes have been commuted for £509. 10. 7., of which £344 are payable to the vicar; the glebe comprises 152 acres, of which 50 are arable and pasture, and the remainder common. Besides the church, were formerly three chapels, of which some remains still exist. The Baptists, Bryanites, and Wesleyans have places of worship; and a national school is supported by subscription. In the churchyard is a fine cross; at Drift are two rude upright stones, and there are some other antiquities in the parish.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Sancreed Marriages 1559 to 1812 - View and Download Free

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Penzance
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Penwith
  • Poor Law Union: Penzance
  • Hundred: Penwith
  • Province: Canterbury