Phillack Cornwall Family History Guide

Phillack is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall. Gwithian is a chapelry of Phillack.

Other places in the parish include: Hayle, Venton League, Logans, Angarrack, Guilford, and Foundry.

Alternative names: Phillack with Gwithian

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1560
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1614

Nonconformists include: Baptist, Bible Christian Methodist, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

PHILLACK, a parish and a sub-district in Redruth district, Cornwall. The parish lies on St. Ives bay, the river Hayle, and the West Cornwall railway, around Hayle r. station, and 4 miles SE by E of St. Ives. It contains the hamlets of Angarrack, Guilford, Logans, and Venton-League; it contains also part of the sea-port village of Hayle, which has a head post-office; and it hasfairs on 20 June and 4 Aug. Acres, 3,237; of which 330 are water. Real property, £24,283; of which £21,055 are in mines, £160 in iron-works, and £400 in railway s. Pop. in 1851, 4,800; in 1861, 5,381. Houses, 1,022. The property is subdivided. Penpol, Bodriggy, and Riviere are chief residences. Drifting sand has largelyencroached on the land from the shore, and formsmenacing towns. The living is a rectory, united with the rectory of Gwithian, in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £540. Patron, the Rev. F. Hockin. The church, excepting the tower, was rebuilt in 1856. There are a Wesleyan chapel and a national school. Gwithianchurch, except the tower, was rebuilt in 1866. The sub-district contains also Gwithian and Gwinear parishes. Acres, 10,481. Pop., 9,035. Houses, 1,741.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Registers

Marriages at Phillack 1572 to 1812 - View and Download Free

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Bankrupts

People who were made bankrupt and the date of bankruptcy

Blight Peter, Phillack, Cornwall, grocer, Jan. 2, 1835.

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Redruth
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Penwith
  • Poor Law Union: Redruth
  • Hundred: Penwith
  • Province: Canterbury