Perran-ar-worthal Cornwall Family History Guide

Perran-ar-worthal is a chapelry of St Stithians Ancient Parish in Cornwall.

Other places in the parish include: Perranarworthal, Perranwell and Ponsanooth.

Alternative names:

  • Perran-Arworthal
  • Perranarworthal

Parish church: St. Peran

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1739
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1597

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

PERRANARWORTHAL, a village and a parish in Falmouth district, Cornwall. The village stands in a deep dell, at the head of Restronguet creek, and at the mouth of the Kennal rivulet, near Perranwell r. station, and 3¼ miles N by W of Penryn; is sometimes called Perran-Wharf; and has a post-office, designated Perranar-worthal, Cornwall. The parish contains also the village of Perranwell, and comprises 1,796 acres. Real property, £2,710; of which £135 are in iron-works. Pop. in 1851, 1,634; in 1861, 1,517. Houses, 323. The manor belonged formerly to the Mohuns and the Pendarveses, and belongs now to J. Bassett, Esq. The dell around the village is densely wooded; presents a delightful contrast to the rough adjacent hills; and presents the additional feature of a large iron-foundry. The minerals include lead, tin, and arsenic; and there is a mineral spring. The living is a vicarage, annexed to the vicarage of St Ithians, in the diocese of Cornwall. The church is dedicated to St. Piran, the patron of tinners; and a spring, called St. Piran’s well, is in the vicinity. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Bible Christians, and a mechanics’ institution.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

PERRAN-ARWORTHAL (St. Peran), a parish, in the union of Falmouth, E. division of the hundred of Kerrier, W. division of Cornwall, 3 miles (N.) from Penryn; containing 1755 inhabitants. This parish, which comprises about 1250 acres, is pleasantly situated, and in many parts the scenery is highly picturesque: Perran Vale is finely wooded, and watered by a stream abounding with excellent trout; and at Bisson is an ancient bridge of five arches, over the river Carnon, which flows through the parish. Near Perran-Will is an extensive manufactory of arsenic. Lead, copper, and tin ores are occasionally procured in the parish, and at Bisson-Bridge is a smelting-house; the making of nails is carried on to a considerable extent, and there is a large blanket and carpet manufactory. The Carnon stream-works are partly within the parish, in which stream gold has been found. The living is a vicarage, annexed to that of Stithians: the great tithes have been commuted for £150, and the small for £99; there is a glebe of 4 acres. Here are places of worship for Bryanites and Wesleyans.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Perran-ar-worthal Marriages 1684 to 1812 - View and Download Free

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Falmouth
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Carnmarth
  • Poor Law Union: Falmouth
  • Hundred: Kerrier
  • Province: Canterbury