Newquay Cornwall Family History Guide

Newquay is a chapelry of St Columb Minor Ancient Parish in Cornwall.

Alternative names: St Columb Minor St Michael

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1882
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Baptist, Independent/Congregational, Roman Catholic, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

NEWQUAY, a village in St. Columb-Minor parish, Cornwall; on a small bay of its own name, continuous south-south-westward with Watergate bay, and under shelter of Towan Head, 7 miles WSW of St. Columb-Major. It is a coast-guard station, the seat of a considerable pilchard fishery, and a rising watering-place; and it has a head post-office, designated New Quay, Cornwall, two good inns, a small harbour, with a pier, and chapels for Baptists and Wesleyans. A beach of firm smooth sand extends 3 miles adjacent to it, beneath a range of romantic cliffs; a sandstone of recent origin, formed from blown sand, and compact enough to be quarried for building purposes, is on the shore; and rocks of much interest to geologists, and a recently-opened lead mine, are in the neighbourhood. A railway, intended to go across the county from Newquay to Par, was begun by the Late Mr. Treffry of Place House, Fowey; and a line, 5¼ miles in length, from the St. Dennis branch of that railway, to the Cornwall near Burngullow, and to be called the Newquay and Cornwall Junction, was authorized in 1864, on a capital of £27,000 in shares, and £9,000 in loans.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: St Columb
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Pydar
  • Poor Law Union: St Columb Major
  • Hundred: Pyder
  • Province: Canterbury