Newlyn St Peter Cornwall Family History Guide

Newlyn St Peter is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cornwall, created in 1848 from Madron Ancient Parish and Paul Ancient Parish.

Status: Ecclesiastical Parish

Alternative names: Paul St Peter, Newlan St Peter

Parish church: St. Peter

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1851
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational, Primitive Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

NEWLYN, a sea-port village in Paul parish, and a chapelry partly also in Madron parish, Cornwall. The village stands on Mounts bay, under Paul hill, ¾ of a mile S W of Penzance r. station; was burnt by the Spaniards in 1595; consists chiefly of one street nearly½ a mile long, with several deflecting alleys; carries on extensive fisheries, with about 300 boats; is notable for malodour of fish-refuse and cottage-dunghills; and has a post-office under Penzance, an inn, and a large brewery. A small harbour, with a pier, admits vessels of 100 tons; and a new harbour was projected in the latter part of 1865, to comprise two piers inclosing and protecting a water-area of about 80 acres, to have a depth of 15 feet at low-water spring tides at the pier-heads, and to be constructed at a cost of £50,000. The chapelry was constituted in 1848. Pop. in 1861, 3,086. Houses, 678. Pop. of the Paul portion, 2,904. Houses, 642. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £130. Patron, alternately the Crown and the Bishop. There are chapels for Independents and Wesleyans.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

NEWLYN, a hamlet, in the parish of Paul, union of Penzance, W. division of the hundred of Penwith and of the county of Cornwall, ½ a mile (S. W.) from Penzance; containing 1218 inhabitants. This place, which is situated on the western shore of Mount's bay in the English Channel, was of much importance previously to its being burnt by the Spaniards in 1595. It is still a very considerable village, with one principal thoroughfare nearly half a mile in length, from which several smaller streets branch off in various directions. The harbour is commodious, and accessible to vessels of 100 tons' burthen, which may ride in safety; it is chiefly frequented by the seine-boats and others employed in the pilchard and mackerel fisheries, which are carried on here and at Mousehole, also in the parish, to a greater extent than on any other part of the coast of Cornwall. There are 300 boats engaged in the fisheries belonging to the port; and not less than 200 cellars are used for the curing of pilchards, of which immense numbers are taken during the season, beginning in July, and ending in October. The mackerel are in high repute, and the London market is supplied with them during the early part of the season, by way of Portsmouth. The coast abounds also with turbot, dories, mullet, cod, ling, haddock, pullings, whitings, soles, plaice, bream, congers, crayfish, lobsters, and crabs. Not far from the village, on the road to Mousehole, is a four-gun battery for the defence of the coast, and near it a furnace for heating shot. A large brewery is carried on. There are a church dedicated to St. Peter, and places of worship for Independents and Wesleyans.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Cornwall
Civil Registration District: Penzance
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Penwith
Poor Law Union: Penzance
Hundred: Penwith
Province: Canterbury