Marhamchurch Cornwall Family History Guide

Marhamchurch is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Alternative names: Marham Church

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1558
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1612

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Wesleyan Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist Association.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MARHAM-CHURCH, a village and a parish in Stratton district, Cornwall. The village stands near the Bude canal, 1¾ mile from the coast, 2 SSW of Stratton, and 14½ NW by N of Launceston r. station; was known, at Domesday, as Maromcerch; and has a post office under Stratton, Cornwall, and fairs on the Wednesday after 25 March and on 12 Aug. The parish extends to the coast; and comprises 2,645 acres of land, and 75 of water. Real property, £3,296. Pop., 581. Houses, 124. The manor belonged, at Domesday, to the Earl of Mortaigne; and passed to the Pynes, the Rolles, the Trefusis, and others. An inclined plane of the Bude canal, worked by a water-wheel, is in the parish; and there is an iron foundry. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £344. Patrons, Messrs. Maxwell. The church is ancient but good, has a tower, and contains some old monuments. There are chapels for Wesleyans, Bible Christians, and United Free Methodists, and a parochial school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

The following records are available free online.

Census

Census returns for Marham-Church, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts Marham-Church, 1681-1804 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Marham-Church (Cornwall)

England, Cornwall, Marham-Church, parish registers, 1837-1905 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Marham-Church (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

England, Cornwall, Marhamchurch, bishop’s transcripts, 1596-1842 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Marham-Church (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

Parish registers for Marham-Church, 1558-1977 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Marham-Church (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Transcripts of parish registers, 1558-1837 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Marham-Church (Cornwall); Furze, W. Martin

Computer printout of Marhamchurch, Corn., Eng

Cemeteries

Monumental inscriptions : abt. 1500-1900

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Poor law records, 1819-1838 Author: Marham-Church (Cornwall)

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Stratton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Trigg Major
  • Poor Law Union: Stratton
  • Hundred: Stratton
  • Province: Canterbury