Lansallos Cornwall Family History Guide

Lansallos is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Other places in the parish include: Polperro, Ternewan, and Crumplehorn.

Alternative names: Larsallves

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1600
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1607

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist and Wesleyan Methodist Association.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

LANSALLOS, a parish in Liskeard district, Cornwall; on the coast, at Lanlivet bay; 3¼ miles E of Fowey, and 6¾ E by S of Par r. station. It contains the village of Polperro, which has a post-office under Liskeard; and contains also the hamlets of Crumplehorn and Ternewan. Acres, 2,985. Real property, £3,103. Pop., 659. Houses, 151. The property is much subdivided. The manor belonged to the Earl of Mortaigne; passed to the Boliths, the Kelliows, the Speccots, the Longs, and others; and belongs now to F. Howell, Esq. Small quantities of copper ore are found. The fossils formerly called Cornish ichthyolites, but now called Polperro sponges, occur along the coast. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £500. Patron, F. Howell, Esq. The church is good; stands on a hill which was a station in the Trigonometrical survey; and is a landmark to mariners. Remains of an ancient chapel are above Polperro. There is a chapel of ease, called St. John s.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

The following records are available free online.

Census

Census returns for Lansallos, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Lansallos, 1682-1772 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Lansallos (Cornwall)

England, Cornwall, Lansallos, bishop’s transcripts, 1596-1844 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Lansallos (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

Marriages performed at the parish church of Lansallos (Cornwall), 1600-1837 Author: Jago, Robert S.; Church of England. Parish Church of Lansallos (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish chest materials, 1846-1861 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Lansallos (Cornwall)

Parish registers for Lansallos, 1813-1993 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Lansallos (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Manors

Manorial documents, 1692-1763 Author: Manor of Polvethan (Cornwall)

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Poor law records, 1751-1829 Author: Lansallos (Cornwall)

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Liskeard
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: West
  • Poor Law Union: Liskeard
  • Hundred: West (Cornwall)
  • Province: Canterbury