Landulph Cornwall Family History Guide

Landulph is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Other places in the parish include: Cargreen.

Alternative names: Landilip

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1540
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1675

Nonconformists include: Baptist, Calvinist, Presbyterian, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

LANDULPH, or LANDILIP, a parish, with a village, in St. Germans district, Cornwall; on the river Tamar, at the boundary with Devon, opposite the influx of the Tavy, 2 miles N of Saltash r. station. Post-town, Hatt, Cornwall. Acres, 2,686: of which 600 are water. Real property, £3,005. Pop., 547. Houses, 127. A considerable extent of marsh land was recently reclaimed. Lead ore began to be worked at Ellridge in 1849; and yields 50 per cent. of lead, and 200 oz. per ton of silver. A mineral spring, formerly in much repute, is near the village; and a small port is at Cargreen. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £340. Patron, the Prince of Wales. The church is ancient; has a lofty embattled tower; and contains the tomb of Theodore Palæologus, a descendant of the Comneni, emperors of Constantinople. There are a Wesleyan chapel, a national school, and charities £24.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

The following records are available free online.

Census

Census returns for Landulph, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Landulph, 1675-1805 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Landulph (Cornwall)

England, Cornwall, Landulph, bishop’s transcripts, 1596-1836 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Landulph (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

Marriages performed at the parish church of Landulph (Cornwall), 1540-1812 Author: Jago, Robert S.; Church of England. Parish Church of Landulph (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish chest materials, 1578-1861 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Landulph (Cornwall)

Parish register transcripts, 1540-1837 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Landulph (Cornwall)

Parish registers for Landulph, 1540-1979 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Landulph (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish register printouts of Landulph, Cornwall, England ; christenings, 1540-1837 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Landulph, Cornwall, England ; christenings, 1540-1872 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Genealogy

File containing notes and draft pedigrees of families living in or owning land in Landulph Author: Adams, J. H.

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Poor law records, 1698-1860 Author: Landulph (Cornwall)

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: St Germans
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: East
  • Poor Law Union: St Germans
  • Hundred: East (Cornwall)
  • Province: Canterbury