Kea is a chapelry of Kenwyn Ancient Parish in Cornwall.

Other places in the parish include: Come to Good, Penweathers, and Hugus.

Alternative names: Landege, St Kea

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1559
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1607

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Society of Friends/Quaker, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

KEA, or St. KEA, a parish and a sub-district in Truro district, Cornwall. The parish lies on the Falmouth and Redruth railways, 2¼ miles SSW of Truro; is bounded, on the E, by the river Fal, on the N, by Kenwyn, on the W, by Gwennap; and contains parts of the chapelries of Baldhu, Chacewater, and Mithian. Post town, Truro. Real property, £7,158; of which £1,234 are in mines. Pop. in 1851, 3,752; in 1861, 3,949. Houses, 824. The property is subdivided. The manor belongs to Viscount Falmouth. Guddern is the seat of the Bowdens. Nanceavallan belonged to the Albalandas, and passed to the Boscawens. Carlyon was the birthplace of the knight Sir Tristram. Tin and copper are worked; silver is smelted; and ochre is found. There are some barrows. The manor or parish was known at Domesday as Landegey; and it is alleged to have taken the name of Kea from a saint who is fabled to have come from Ireland in a granite boat, but it may have taken the name from Kea the Virgin or from Pope Cains or St. Kew. The living is a vicarage, annexed to the vicarage of Kenwyn, in the diocese of Exeter. The church was built, on a different site from the old one, in 1802; has a pinnacled tower; contains paintings of Mrs. Killiow, niece of Reynolds; and, in 1869, was contemplated to be rebuilt, at a cost of about £2,500. The tower of the old church still stands; and a chapelry-church, erected in 1858, stands beside it. There are chapels for Independents, Baptists, Wesleyans, and Bryanites, national schools, and alms-houses with £53 a year. The subdistrict contains also St. Feock parish. Acres, 10,703. Pop., 6,360. Houses, 1,271.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Truro
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Powder
  • Poor Law Union: Truro
  • Hundred: Powder
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts