Jacobstow Cornwall Family History Guide

Jacobstow is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Alternative names: Jewstow, Stow St James

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1653
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1612

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

JACOBSTOW, popularly JEWSTOW, a parish, with a village, in Stratton district, Cornwall; 3 miles SE of Widemouth bay, 7½ S by W of Stratton, and 11½ NW of Launceston r. station. Post town, Week-St. Mary, under Stratton. Acres, 4,554. Real property, £2,402. Pop., 462. Houses, 97. The property is subdivided. Two barrows are at Headon. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £243. Patron, the Earl of St. Germains. The church is ancient, has a granite tower, and was repaired in 1831. There are chapels for Primitive Methodists, Bryanites, and Thornites, and a national school. Digory Wheare, author of a Life of Camden and other works, was a native.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

The following records are available free online.

Church Records

Births and baptisms, 1821-1824 Author: Bible Christian Church (Jacobstow, England)

Bishop’s transcripts for Jacobstow, 1674-1804 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Jacobstow (Cornwall)

England, Cornwall, Jacobstow, bishop’s transcripts, 1596-1836 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Jacobstow (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

England, Cornwall, Jacobstow, parish registers, 1837-1907 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Jacobstow (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish chest materials, 1759-1861 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Jacobstow (Cornwall)

Parish registers for Jacobstow, 1653-1999 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Jacobstow (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Computer printout of Jacobstow, Corn., Eng

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Poor law records, 1824-1836 Author: Jacobstow (Cornwall)

Poor law records, 1828-1878 Author: Jacobstow (Cornwall)

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Stratton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Trigg Major
  • Poor Law Union: Stratton
  • Hundred: Stratton
  • Province: Canterbury