Gulval Cornwall Family History Guide

Gulval is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall. 

Alternative names: Lanesly

Other places in the parish include: Carfury and Gear. 

Parish church: St. Gulval

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1598
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1608

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

GULVAL, a village and a parish in Penzance district, Cornwall. The village stands in a deep, wooded vale, at the northern extremity of Mounts bay, near the Cornwall railway, 1¼ mile NE of Penzance. The parish comprises 4,357 acres of land, and 190 of water. Post town, Penzance. Real property, £6,500; of which £220 are in the railway, and £18 in quarries. Pop., 1,743. Houses, 332. The property is much subdivided. The manor anciently belonged to the Halse family; was given by them to the priory of St. Germain; and bore the name of LanistIey. The rocks are granite and schists; an have yielded much ore in mining operations. A tract which was long a bare moor is nom partly disposed in fields, and partly overgrown with briers and ivy. Gulval Carn, on that tract, commands a fine view of Mounts bay and Penzance. An ancient inscribed stone is at a stream, and was long used there as a foot bridge. A chalybeate spring is near Maddern, and was once the object of a singular superstition. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £449. Patron, the lord Chancellor. The church was built in the 15th century; is in good condition; and contains a register chest and some old monuments. An ancient cross is in the churchyard. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Bible Christians, a national school, and charities £15.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

GULVAL (St. Gulval), a parish, in the union of Penzance, W. division of the hundred of Penwith and of the county of Cornwall, 1½ mile (N. E.) from Penzance; containing 1941 inhabitants. The parish comprises 4350 acres, of which 750 are waste or common; the surface is varied, and from the higher grounds are fine views of the surrounding country, including St. Michael's Mount and Mount bay. The soil on the south side is of light sandy quality, and favourable for early vegetables, of which great quantities are raised for the supply of the town of Falmouth and neighbouring markets; the other parts of the parish have some good pasture and arable lands. A tannery is carried on to a considerable extent; and several mills are put in motion by a copious stream which rises in the northern part of the parish, and falls into Mount bay. The living is a vicarage, and valued in the king's books at £6. 11. 0½., and in the patronage of the Crown: the great tithes have been commuted for £268, and the small for £355; there is a vicarial glebe of 12 acres. The Wesleyans have a place of worship. At Rosemorren are the remains of a cromlech, near which several sculptured stones, earthen urns containing ashes, burnt bones, a celt, &c., have been found. There is a spring called Gulfwell, or the Hebrew Brook, formerly held in great veneration.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Gulval Marriages 1686 to 1741 (From the Bodmin Transcripts) - View and Download Free

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Penzance
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Penwith
  • Poor Law Union: Penzance
  • Hundred: Penwith
  • Province: Canterbury