Gorran Cornwall Family History Guide

Gorran is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall. 

Alternative names: St Goran, St Gorran

Other places in the parish include: Menegwins, Trevarrick, Treninick, Trevear, High Lanes, and Gorran Haven. 

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1661
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1607

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Independent/Congregational, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

GORRAN, two villages and a parish in St. Austell district, Cornwall. The villages stand 2 miles N of Dodman point, 2 S of Mevagissey, and 6½ S of St. Austell r. station; and have a post office under St. Austell. One of them is on the coast, at the entrance of Mevagissey bay; bears the name of Gorran Haven, or Port-east; is a coast-guard station; has a very old pier, said to have been constructed by some of the Bodrugan family; is supposed to have been anciently a place of some consequence; and has still some trade in importing coals and in pilchard fishing. The parish includes also the hamlets of Treninick, Trevear, Menegwins, and Trevarrick. Acres, 4,725. Real property, £5,519. Pop. in 1851, 1,188; in 1861, 1,054. Houses, 234. The decrease of pop. was caused partly by the closing of a large mine, partly by the failure of the fisheries. The property is subdivided. The manor belonged to the Bodrugans; had a magnificent mansion, called Bodrugan Castle, long ago destroyed; and passed to Lord Mount-Edgecumbe. Sir Henry Bodrugan was attainted for treason, at the accession of Henry VII.; and, being in danger of capture, he fled to a vessel by a tremendous leap over a cliff, at a spot which is still called Bodrugan's Leap. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £258. Patron, the Bishop of Exeter. The church stands on an eminence; has a pinnacled tower of 1606; and was reported, in 1859, as not good. Chapels anciently stood at Gorran Haven, Bodrugan, and Galowres. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Registers

St Goran Marriages 1668 to 1812 - View and Download Free

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: St Austell
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Powder
  • Poor Law Union: St Austell
  • Hundred: Powder
  • Province: Canterbury