Godolphin is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cornwall, created in 1846 from Breage Ancient Parish. 

Alternative names: Breage St John the Baptist, Godolphin Cross

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1846
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

GODOLPHIN, a hamlet and a chapelry in Breage parish, Cornwall. The hamlet lies 4 miles S by E of Gwinear-Road r. station, and 5½ NW by W of Helston; and was anciently called Godolcan, which signifies “a white eagle. ” The chapelry was constituted in 1846; and its post town is Hayle. Pop., 1,884. Houses, 386. The land is interesting for hills, fine views, and wealth of minerals. See Breage. Godolphin House was built, in the time of Elizabeth, by Sir Francis Godolphin; belonged to the Godolphin family till they became extinct in 1785; is a quadrangular edifice of granite, with a handsome portico; belongs now to the Duke of Leeds; and is occupied as a farm-house, and marred by the vicinity of mining works. The manor was held by the Godolphins from the Conquest; and passed, by marriage of the youngest daughter of the last of them, to the Duke of Leeds. Sir Sidney Godolphin was created, by Charles II., Baron Godolphin; and by Queen Anne, Earl Godolphin. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £150. Patron, alternately the Crown and the Bishop. The church was built in 1846.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

The following records are available free online.

Church Records

England, Cornwall, Godolphin, parish registers, 1868-1906 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Godolphin (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish registers for Godolphin, 1868-1997 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Godolphin (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Helston
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Kerrier
  • Poor Law Union: Helston
  • Hundred: Kerrier
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts