Feock is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Alternative names: St Feock

Other places in the parish include: Devoran, Penpoll, Townsend, and Carnon Downs.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1671
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1597

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

FEOCK (St.), a village and a parish in Truro district, Cornwall. The village stands at the expansion of the Fal or Truro river into Falmonth harbour, near the Perranwell station of the Falmouth railway, 4½ miles S of Truro; and has a post office under Truro. The parish comprises 3,090 acres of land, and 675 of water. Real property, £6,937; of which £95 are in quarries, and £2,354 in the railway. Pop. in 1851, 1,934; in 1861, 2,411. Houses, 447. The property is subdivided. Trelissick House, the seat of the Hon. Mrs. Gilbert, is an elegant mansion in the Ionic style, with portico on the model of the temple of Erectheus at Athens; is surrounded by picturesque and romantic scenery; and stands on an acclivity, commanding a rich view over Falmouth harbour and its shores to the ocean. Killiganeen belonged to the Husseys, and passed to the Sprys. Low Feock belonged to the brave seaman Penrose, of the time of Charles II. The Redruth and Chacewater railway terminates at Point quay in this parish. The living is a vicarage, united with the p. curacy of Doveran, in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £175. Patron, the Bishop of Exeter. The church has an ancient cross, and a separate tower; was the place in which service was last performed in the Cornish language; and was reported in 1859 as not very good. Another church is at Devoran; and is a recent edifice, in the early English style, with a spire. There are Wesleyan chapels, and an old Quakers’ chapel, the oldest in the county.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Bankrupts

The London Gazette 1851

MONTAGUE BAKER BERE Esq Her Majesty’s Commissioner of the Exeter District Court of Bankruptcy, being the Commissioner authorized to act under a Fiat in Bankruptcy, bearing date the 16th day of April 1835, awarded and issued forth against Thomas Daniell formerly of Trelissick in the county of Cornwall afterwards of the city of Bath since of Michaelchurch Court in the county of Hereford and now residing at Boulogne in the kingdom of France, Copper Smelter, Dealer, and Chapman, will sit on the 29th day of April instant, at eleven of the clock in the forenoon precisely, at the Court of Bankruptcy for the Exeter District, in Queen street, in the city of Exeter, in order to Audit the Accounts of the Assignees of the estate and effects of the said bankrupt under the said Fiat, pursuant to the Acts of Parliament made and now in force relating to bankrupts; when and where the creditors who have not already proved their debts are to come prepared to prove the same. 

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Cornwall
Civil Registration District: Truro
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Powder
Poor Law Union: Truro
Hundred: Powder
Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts