Bude Haven Cornwall Family History Guide

Bude Haven is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cornwall, created in 1836 from Stratton Ancient Parish. 

Alternative names: Bude, Budehaven, Stratton St Michael and All Angels

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1836
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist and Wesleyan Methodist Association.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BUDE, or Budehaven, a village and a chapelry in Stratton parish, Cornwall. The village stands on a small bay of Bristol Channel, at the mouth of the Bude canal, 1½ mile W of Stratton. It has a post office, of the name of Bude, North Devon, and a hotel; is frequented as a bathing place; and carries on a great trade in the deportation of shell sand as manure. A fair is held at it on 22 Sept. The tract around it includes drifted sand hills, a grand coast, brilliant view points, and the house of Mr. Gurney, the inventor of the Bude light. The chapelry includes the village; and was constituted in 1836. Pop., 766. Houses, 163. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £120. Patron, Sir T. D. Acland, Bart.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Bude The Cornwall Register 1847

Bude, written also Budehaven and Budeham, is much frequented as a bathing place in summer. There are bathing machines, lodging houses, and a good inn called The Falcon. It is 2 miles from the town of Stratton, 24 from Launceston, and about 53 from Exeter and Plymouth: see Besley's Route Book of Devon, p. 366. The improvement of Bude commenced with the Bude canal, in 1819.

Source: The Cornwall Register. Wallis John; Bodmin; Printed by Liddell & Son 1847.

Bankrupts

People declared bankrupt and the date of bankruptcy.

Davey William, Bude, Stratton, Cornwall, merchant, June 2, 1829.

Seccombe Gregory; and Samuel Seccombe; Tavistock, Devonshire, and Bude, Cornwall, tailors and drapers, May 15, 1838.

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Cornwall
Civil Registration District: Stratton
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Trigg Major
Poor Law Union: Stratton
Hundred: Stratton
Province: Canterbury