Bradoc is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Alternative names: Braddock, Bradock, Broadoak

Other places in the parish include: West Taphouse.

Status: Ancient Parish

Parish church: St Mary

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1555
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1611

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Parishes adjacent to Bradoc

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BROADOAK, or Bradock, a parish in Liskeard district, Cornwall; 2 miles SSW of Doublebois r. station, and 4 NE by E of Lostwithiel. It includes West Taphouse hamlet; and its Post Town is Lostwithiel. Acres, 3,367. Real property, £1,464. Pop., 274. Houses, 54. The property is divided among a few. The manor was held, at Domesday, by Robert, Earl of Mortaigne. Broadoak-down was the scene of the defeat, in 1643, of the parliamentarians under Ruthven by the royalists under Hopton. The living is a rectory, annexed to the rectory of Boconnoc, in the diocese of Exeter. The church is good, and has an ancient font.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

BROADOAK (St. Mary), a parish, in the union of Liskeard, hundred of West, E. division of Cornwall, 6¾ miles (W. S. W.) from Liskeard; containing 303 inhabitants. The living is a discharged rectory, consolidated, in 1742, with the rectory of Boconnoc (which see), and valued in the king’s books at £8. 13. 4. The church contains a handsome font.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Family History Links

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Liskeard
  • Probate Court: Court of the Peculiars of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1848 – None, Post-1847 – West
  • Poor Law Union: Liskeard
  • Hundred: West (Cornwall)
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts