Boyton Devon and Cornwall Family History Guide

Boyton is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Devon, partly in Cornwall and partly in Devon; created in 1768.

Status: Chapelry succeeded by Boyton Ecclesiastical Parish in 1768.

Other places in the parish include: Northcott.

Alternative names: Trevoya (Cornish), Boyton the Holy Name

Status: Ecclesiastical Parish

Parish church: The Holy Name

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1568
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1611

Nonconformists include:

  • Baptist
  • Bible Christian Methodist
  • Wesleyan Methodist Association

Parishes adjacent to Boyton

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BOYTON, a parish chiefly in Launceston district, Cornwall, and partly in Holsworthy district, Devon; on the Bude canal and the river Tamar, 5 miles N by W of Launceston r. station, and 17 N NW of Tavistock. It includes Northcott hamlet; and has a post office under Launceston, and a fair on the third Monday of Aug. Acres, 4,956. Real property, £2,651. Pop., 476. Houses, 92. The property is divided among a few. Bradridge, the old seat of the Hoblyns, and Beardon, also an old seat, are now farmhouses. Manganese mines were worked, but have been discontinued. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £120. Patron, the Rev. J. G. Dangar. The church is good. Agnes Rest, a martyr of the time of Mary, resided at Northcott.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Boyton, 5 m. N. Launceston. P. 600

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records for Boyton Cornwall – Free

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records for Boyton Devon – Free

Marriages

Boyton Marriages 1568 to 1812 - View and Download Free

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Cornwall and Devon
Civil Registration District: Cornwall: Launceston; Devon: Holsworthy
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Trigg Major
Poor Law Union: Launceston
Hundred: Cornwall: Stratton; Devon: Black Torrington
Province: Canterbury