Boconnoc, Cornwall Family History Guide

Boconnoc is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Alternative names: Boconnoe

Other places in the parish include: Little and Little House.

Status: Ancient Parish

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1539
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1608

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist and Wesleyan Methodist.

Parishes adjacent to Boconnoc

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BOCONNOC, a parish in Liskeard district, Cornwall; on affluents of the river Lerrin, 3 miles SW of Doublebois r. station, and 4 NE of Lostwithiel. Post Town, Lostwithiel. Acres, 2,003. Real property, £1,606. Pop., 323. Houses, 57. The manor belonged to the Courtenays, the Carmenowes, and the Mohuns; was purchased by Governor Pitt, the grandfather of the great Earl of Chatham; and is now the property of Lady Grenville. The old mansion on it was the headquarters of Prince Maurice, and for a short time the residence of Charles I., who narrowly escaped being shot by an assassin on the grounds. The present mansion was built by Governor Pitt, and improved by Lord Camelford; was the birthplace of the Earl of Chatham; is now the residence of the Hon. G. M. Fortescue; and contains a bust of Lord Chatham, some fine paintings by Kneller, Lely, and Reynolds, and two ebony chairs, made out of Queen Elizabeth's cradle. The grounds are the finest in Cornwall; and contain an obelisk, 123 feet high, to the memory of Sir Richard Lyttleton. Lead mines were formerly worked, but were not productive. The living is a rectory, united with the rectory of Broadoak, in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £378. Patron, Lady Grenville.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Boconnoc, 4 m. E. Lostwithiel. P. 312

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Boconnoc, 1841-1891

Church Records

England, Cornwall, Bradock and Boconnoc, bishop's transcripts, 1596-1812 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Broadoak (Cornwall); Church of England. Parish Church of Boconnoc (Cornwall); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

Marriages performed at the parish church of Boconnoc (Cornwall), 1712-1839 Author: Jago, Robert S.; Church of England. Parish Church of Boconnoc (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish chest materials, 1773-1861 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Boconnoc (Cornwall)

Parish register transcripts Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Boconnoc (Cornwall)

Parish registers for Boconnoc, 1813-1998 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Boconnoc (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish of Boconnoc Author: Ivall, Dennis Endean; Thompson, Gillian; Ivall, Dennis Endean, Mrs.

Parish register printouts of Boconnoc, Cornwall, England ; marriages, 1712-1850 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Boconnoc, Cornwall, England, christenings, 1709-1850 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Poor law records, 1812-1837 Author: Boconnoc (Cornwall)

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Liskeard
  • Probate Court: Court of the Peculiars of the Dean and Chapter of Exeter
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1848 - None, Post-1847 - West
  • Poor Law Union: Liskeard
  • Hundred: West (Cornwall)
  • Province: Canterbury