Werneth, Cheshire Family History Guide

Werneth is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cheshire, created in 1841 from Stockport St Mary Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Compstall

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1839
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1847

Nonconformists include: Unitarian and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

WERNETH, a township-chapelry in Stockport parish, Cheshire; on the Manchester and Royton railway, and on the Peak Forest canal, 4 miles ENE of Stockport. It has a r. station with telegraph; and it contains the village of Compstall, with a post-office under Stockport, the village of Gee-Cross, with a post-office under Manchester, and the village of Apethorne. Acres, 1,560. Real property, £12,893; of which £13 are in quarries, and £30 in gasworks. Pop. in 1851, 3,635; in 1861, 3,464. Houses, 739. The decrease of pop. arose from reduction of the number of hands in cotton-mills. Green Hill, Ernocroft House, Bank House, and Apethorne House are chief residences. Cotton manufacture, calico-printing, and hat-making are largely carried on. W. Low is an eminence commanding very fine views. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Chester. Value, £150. Patrons, Five Trustees. The church is in Compstall, and was built in 1841. A chapel of ease, a Church school, and a Unitarian chapel are at Gee-Cross; and a New Connexion Methodist chapel, an athenæum, and a national school are at Compstall.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Cheshire

Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000 - FamilySearch

Cheshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1598-1900 - FamilySearch

England, Cheshire Non-conformist Records, 1671-1900

England, Cheshire Probate Records, 1492-1940

England, Cheshire Workhouse Records, 1848-1967

England, Cheshire, Land Tax Assessments, 1778-1832

England, Cheshire, Marriage Bonds and Allegations, 1606-1900

England, Cheshire, Register of Electors, 1842-1900

England, Cheshire, School Records, 1796-1950

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cheshire
  • Civil Registration District: Stockport
  • Probate Court: Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory), Post-1540 - Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Pre-1541 - Lichfield and Coventry, Post-1540 - Chester
  • Rural Deanery: Macclesfield
  • Poor Law Union: Stockport
  • Hundred: Macclesfield
  • Province: York