Tilstone Fearnall, Cheshire Family History Guide

Tilstone Fearnall is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cheshire, created in 1837 from chapelry in Bunbury Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Tilston Fearnall

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1838
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

TILSTON-FEARNALL, a township and a chapelry in Bunbury parish, Cheshire. The township lies 1 mile N E of Beeston r. station, and 2 SSE of Tarporley. Acres, 864. Real property, £1,529. Pop., 173. Houses, 32. The manor belongs to J. Tollemache, Esq. T. Lodge is the residence of P. Heywood, Esq. The chapelry was constituted in 1837. Post town, Tarporley. Pop., 1,407. Houses, 262. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Chester. Value, £100. Patron, J. Tollemache, Esq. The church was built in 1836. There is a national school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

TILSTON-FERNALL, a township, in the parish of Bunbury, union of Nantwich, First division of the hundred of Eddisbury, S. division of the county of Chester, 2¾ miles (S. S. E.) from Tarporley; containing 189 inhabitants. It comprises 821 acres, the soil of which is partly clay and partly sand. A church was built in the year 1836, and endowed at the expense of John Tollemache, Esq.; it is a brick edifice cased with white stone, in the later English style. The living is in the gift of the Tollemache family. The impropriate tithes have been commuted for £70, payable to the Haberdashers’ Company, London.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Cheshire

Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000 - FamilySearch

Cheshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1598-1900 - FamilySearch

England, Cheshire Non-conformist Records, 1671-1900

England, Cheshire Probate Records, 1492-1940

England, Cheshire Workhouse Records, 1848-1967

England, Cheshire, Land Tax Assessments, 1778-1832

England, Cheshire, Marriage Bonds and Allegations, 1606-1900

England, Cheshire, Register of Electors, 1842-1900

England, Cheshire, School Records, 1796-1950

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Cemeteries

St. Jude’s Church, Tilstone Fearnall, Cheshire, monumental inscriptions Author: Family History Society of Cheshire

Census

Census returns for Tilstone-Fearnall, 1841-1891

Taxation

Land tax assessments for Eddisbury hundred, 1785-1790, 1815-1819 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Cheshire); Cheshire Record Office

Land tax assessments for Tilston Fearnall, 1785-1832 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Cheshire); Cheshire Record Office

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cheshire
  • Civil Registration District: Nantwich
  • Probate Court: Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory), Post-1540 - Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Pre-1541 - Lichfield and Coventry, Post-1540 - Chester
  • Rural Deanery: Nantwich
  • Poor Law Union: Nantwich
  • Hundred: Eddisbury
  • Province: York