Plemstall, Cheshire Family History Guide

Plemstall is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cheshire.

Other places in the parish include: Picton, Bridge Trafford, Hoole, Mickle Trafford, and Pickton.

Alternative names: Plemonstall

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1558
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1586

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

PLEMONSTALL, or Plemstall, a parish in Great Boughton district, Cheshire; on the river Gowy, adjacent to the Cheshire and Manchester railway, 4 miles NE of Chester. It comprises the townships of Hoole, Mickle-Trafford, Bridge-Trafford, and Pickton; and its post town is Chester. Acres, 3,134. Real property, £10,885. Pop. in 1851, 877; in 1861, 2,019. Houses, 394. The increase of pop. was mainly in Hoole, and arose therefrom proximity to Chester r. station. The property is not much divided. A garrison for Charles I. was placed in Mickle-Trafford, during the siege of Chester. The living is a donative in the diocese of Chester. Value, £400. Patron, J. F. France, Esq. The church stands in Mickle-Trafford; and is of the 14th century, with a tower of 1826. A new church has been erected in Hoole. A section, which had a pop. of 1,340 in 1861, is included in the chapelry of Christchurch, Chester. There are, in that section, a national school and a lecture-hall and reading-room; and, in Mickle-Trafford, a parochial school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Cheshire

Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000 - FamilySearch

Cheshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1598-1900 - FamilySearch

England, Cheshire Non-conformist Records, 1671-1900

England, Cheshire Probate Records, 1492-1940

England, Cheshire Workhouse Records, 1848-1967

England, Cheshire, Land Tax Assessments, 1778-1832

England, Cheshire, Marriage Bonds and Allegations, 1606-1900

England, Cheshire, Register of Electors, 1842-1900

England, Cheshire, School Records, 1796-1950

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cheshire
  • Civil Registration District: Great Boughton
  • Probate Court: Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory), Post-1540 - Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Pre-1541 - Lichfield and Coventry, Post-1540 - Chester
  • Rural Deanery: Chester
  • Poor Law Union: Great Boughton
  • Hundred: Broxton; Eddisbury
  • Province: York