Newton in Mottram, Cheshire Family History Guide

Newton in Mottram is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cheshire, created in 1840 from Mottram in Longendale Ancient Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Floweryfield.

Alternative names: Newton, Newton Moor, Newton near Ashton under Lyne

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1839
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1839

Nonconformists include: Methodist New Connexion and Wesleyan Methodist Association.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

NEWTON, a village, a township, a chapelry, and a sub-district, in the district of Ashton-under-Lyne, and county of Chester. The village stands near the Peak-Forest canal, and the Manchester and Sheffield railway, 1¼ mile S of the river Tame at the boundary with Lancashire, and 2½ SSE of Ashton-under-Lyne; and has a station with telegraph on the railway, and a post-office, of the name of Newton-Moor, under Manchester. The township contains also the villages of Newton-Green and Floweryfield; is sometimes called Newton-Moor; and is in the parish of Mottram-in-Langdendale. Acres, 868. Real property, £19,427; of which £1,300 are in mines, and £60 in gas-works. Pop. in 1851, 7,481; in 1861, 6,440. Houses, 1,289. The decrease of pop. was caused by discontinuance of employment in cotton-mills. The manor belonged to the Davenports; went in 1302, by marriage, to Thomas de Newton; and was purchased in the latter part of the 17th century, from the last of the Newtons, by Sir Charles Duckinfield. Newton House is the seat of James Ashton, Esq.; Newton Lodge, of John Ashton, Esq.; and Goodier House, of D. Adamson, Esq. A house at Harrison-Fold was the residence, priorto his removal to the vicinity of Rochdale, of the famous schoolmaster and author, John Collier, better known as Tim Bobbin. The chapelry is less extensive than the township, and was constituted in 1841. Pop. in 1861, 5,416. Houses, 1,090. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Chester. Value, £300. Patron, the Vicar of Mottram. The church is a modern edifice, in the Norman style; comprises nave and chancel; and contains a handsome monument to J. and J. Ashton, Esqs., and one to the Rev. W. Johnson. There are chapels for Wesleyans, New Connexion Methodists, and Roman Catholics, and a mixed national school. Newton-Greenforms part of the chapelry of Godley. The sub-district consists of the townships of Newton and Godley. Acres, 1,507. Pop. in 1851, 8,834; in 1861, 7,625. Pop., 1,525.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Cheshire

Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000 - FamilySearch

Cheshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1598-1900 - FamilySearch

England, Cheshire Non-conformist Records, 1671-1900

England, Cheshire Probate Records, 1492-1940

England, Cheshire Workhouse Records, 1848-1967

England, Cheshire, Land Tax Assessments, 1778-1832

England, Cheshire, Marriage Bonds and Allegations, 1606-1900

England, Cheshire, Register of Electors, 1842-1900

England, Cheshire, School Records, 1796-1950

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cheshire
  • Civil Registration District: Ashton under Lyne
  • Probate Court: Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory), Post-1540 - Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Pre-1541 - Lichfield and Coventry, Post-1540 - Chester
  • Rural Deanery: Macclesfield
  • Poor Law Union: Ashton Under Lyne
  • Hundred: Macclesfield
  • Province: York