Nether Bebington, Cheshire Family History Guide

Nether Bebington is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cheshire.

Other places in the parish include: Poolton cum Spittle, Poulton cum Spittle, Poulton cum Spital, Storeton, Lower Bebington, and Lower Bebbington.

Alternative names: Bebbington, Bebington, Nether Bebington

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1558
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1597

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BEBINGTON, two townships and a parish in Wirrall district, Cheshire. The townships are styled Higher and Lower; they lie on the river Mersey, and on the Birkenhead and Chester railway, 2½ and 3½ miles S by E of Birkenhead; they have a station, of the name of Bebington, on the railway, and a post office of the same name, under Birkenhead; and they have had great recent increase. of houses and inhabitants from their situation on the Mersey, in immediate communication with Liverpool. Acres of Higher Bebington, 1,084; of which 185 are water. Real property, £14,790. Pop., 2,086. Houses, 336. Acres of Lower Bebington, 1,542; of which 490 are water. Real property, £10,035. Pop., 2,485. Houses, 465. The parish includes also the townships of Tranmere, Storeton, and Poulton-cum-Spittle. Acres, 6,437; of which 1,060 are water. Real property, £66,922. Pop. in 1841, 5,008; in 1861, 15,105. Houses, 2,549. The property is much subdivided. Excellent building stone, with notable geological peculiarities, is extensively quarried. The living is a rectory, with St. Mark’s chapelry, in the diocese of Chester. Value, £670. Patron, the Rev. G. R. Feilden. The parish church is partly Norman, partly mixed English; and St. Mark’s was built in 1866. The p. curacy of Christchurch is a separate benefice, in the patronage of the Rev. G. Troughton; and its church was built in 1859. The vicarages of Rock Ferry and Tranmere also are separate benefices. There are four dissenting chapels, two national schools, a workhouse, and charities £53.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Cheshire

Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000 - FamilySearch

Cheshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1598-1900 - FamilySearch

England, Cheshire Non-conformist Records, 1671-1900

England, Cheshire Probate Records, 1492-1940

England, Cheshire Workhouse Records, 1848-1967

England, Cheshire, Land Tax Assessments, 1778-1832

England, Cheshire, Marriage Bonds and Allegations, 1606-1900

England, Cheshire, Register of Electors, 1842-1900

England, Cheshire, School Records, 1796-1950

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cheshire
  • Civil Registration District: Wirral
  • Probate Court: Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory), Post-1540 - Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Pre-1541 - Lichfield and Coventry, Post-1540 - Chester
  • Rural Deanery: Wirral
  • Poor Law Union: Wirral
  • Hundred: Wirral
  • Province: York