Bowdon, Cheshire Family History Guide

Bowdon is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cheshire.

Other places in the parish include: Dunham Massey, Sinderland, Oldfield, Hale, Dunham Woodhouse, Dunham Town, Timperley, Bollington near Altrincham, Bollington, Ashley, Agden, and Acton.

Alternative names: Bowden

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

Bowdon

  • Parish registers: 1628
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1600

Timperley

  • Parish registers: 1849
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational, Methodist New Connexion, Presbyterian, Primitive Methodist, Unitarian, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BOWDON, or Bowden, a village, a township, and a parish in Altrincham district, Cheshire. The village stands on the Roman road from Kinderton, adjacent to the Manchester, Knutsford, and Northwich railway, near the river Bollin, ¼ of a mile SW of Altrincham; and it has a station on the railway, with refreshment rooms and telegraph, and a post office under Manchester. It enjoys fine air and charming environs; and is a favourite resort of ruralizing parties from Manchester. The township includes the village, and comprises 828 acres. Real property, £14,322. Pop., 1,827. Houses, 301. The parish contains also the townships of Altrincham, Baguley, Timperley, Hale, Ashley, Dunham-Massey, Carrington, Partington, and Bollington. Acres, 17,971. Real property, £90,900. Pop., 14,822. Houses, 2,779. The property is not much divided. The manor belonged to the priory of Birkenhead; and was given, by Henry VIII., to the see of Chester. Dunham Park is the seat of the Earl of Stamford, and has fine grounds. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Chester. Value, £460. Patron, the Bishop of Chester. The church stands on elevated ground; was rebuilt after the model of the previous one, in the later English style, in 1860, at a cost of about £12,000; and comprises nave, chancel, aisles, transepts, chapel, and vestry, with a tower. The p. curacy of St. John is a separate charge, constituted in 1866. Patron, the Bishop ofThe church was completed in 1867, at a cost of £5,350; and is in the early English style, and cruciform. The chapelries of Altrincham, Carrington, Dunham-Massey, Ringway, and Timperley, are separate benefices. There are numerous dissenting-chapels, numerous public schools, and charities £414.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Cheshire

Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000 - FamilySearch

Cheshire Bishop’s Transcripts, 1598-1900 - FamilySearch

England, Cheshire Non-conformist Records, 1671-1900

England, Cheshire Probate Records, 1492-1940

England, Cheshire Workhouse Records, 1848-1967

England, Cheshire, Land Tax Assessments, 1778-1832

England, Cheshire, Marriage Bonds and Allegations, 1606-1900

England, Cheshire, Register of Electors, 1842-1900

England, Cheshire, School Records, 1796-1950

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cheshire
  • Civil Registration District: Altrincham
  • Probate Court: Pre-1541 - Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory), Post-1540 - Court of the Bishop of Chester (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Pre-1541 - Lichfield and Coventry, Post-1540 - Chester
  • Rural Deanery: Frodsham
  • Poor Law Union: Altrincham
  • Hundred: Bucklow
  • Province: York