Sherington, Buckinghamshire Family History Guide

Sherington is an Ancient Parish in the county of Buckinghamshire.

Alternative names: Sherrington

Parish church: St. Laud

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1698
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1576

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational, Society of Friends/Quaker, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

Sherrington, a village and a parish in Newport-Pagnell district, Bucks. The village stands 2 miles NNE of Newport-Pagnell r. station; was known, at Domesday, as Seritone; and has a post-office under Newport-Pagnell. The parish comprises 1,780 acres. Real property, £3,794. Pop., 839. Houses, 184. The property is much subdivided. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £430. Patron, the Bishop of O. The church stands on an eminence, and has a tower and small spire. There are chapels for Independents and Wesleyans, and charities £5.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

SHERRINGTON (St. Laud), a parish, in the union of Newport-Pagnell, hundred of Newport, county of Buckingham, 1¾ mile (N. N. E.) from Newport-Pagnell, on the road to Olney; containing 856 inhabitants. It comprises about 2000 acres, of which about two-thirds are arable, 25 acres wood, and the remainder pasture; the surface is generally level, and the soil clay. A limestone-quarry supplies stone for the roads and for burning into lime. A little rush-matting is made; the majority of the women and children are employed in making pillow-lace. The river Ouse runs through the parish. The living is a rectory, valued in the king’s books at £20. 0. 2½.; net income, £500; patron, the Bishop of Lincoln. The tithes were commuted for land and a corn-rent in 1796: there are 20 acres of glebe, with a good glebe-house. The church is an ancient building with a tower. Here are places of worship for Independents and Wesleyans.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Sherington Parish Records

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire
  • Civil Registration District: Newport Pagnell
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Buckingham
  • Diocese: Pre-1845 - Lincoln, Post-1844 - Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1845 - None, Post-1844 - Newport
  • Poor Law Union: Newport Pagnell
  • Hundred: Newport
  • Province: Canterbury