Over Winchendon, Buckinghamshire Family History Guide

Over Winchendon is an Ancient Parish in the county of Buckinghamshire.

Alternative names: Over Winchendon, Upper Winchendon

Parish church: St. Mary Magdalene

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1606
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1600

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

WINCHENDON (Over or Upper), a parish in Aylesbury district, Bucks; 5 miles W by N of Aylesbury r. station. Post town, Waddesdon, under Aylesbury. Acres, 1,030. Real property, £2,602. Pop., 220. Houses, 42. The manor belonged once to the Duke of Wharton, and belongs now to the Duke of Marlborough. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £60. Patron, the Duke of Marlborough. The church is ancient.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

WINCHENDON, UPPER (St. Mary Magdalene), a parish, in the union of Aylesbury, hundred of Ashendon, county of Buckingham, 6 miles (W. by N.) from Aylesbury; containing 218 inhabitants. It comprises by measurement 1197 acres, of which the soil is generally a light and yellow mould. The living is a donative, valued in the king’s books at £7. 17.; net income, £60; patron and impropriator, the Duke of Marlborough.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Old maps of Britain and Europe from A Vision of Britain Through Time

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire
  • Civil Registration District: Aylesbury
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Buckingham
  • Diocese: Pre-1845 - Lincoln, Post-1844 - Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1845 - None, Post-1844 - Waddesdon
  • Poor Law Union: Aylesbury
  • Hundred: Ashendon
  • Province: Canterbury