Newton Longville, Buckinghamshire Family History Guide

Newton Longville is an Ancient Parish in the county of Buckinghamshire.

Alternative names: Newaston-Longville

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1560

Nonconformists include: Baptist and Primitive Methodist.

Parishes adjacent to Newton Longville

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

NEWTON-LONGVILLE, or Newaston-Longville, a village and a parish in Newport-Pagnell district, Bucks. The village stands 1 mile S of the Oxford and Bletchley railway, 2 S W of Bletchley r. station, and 10 ESE of Buckingham; and took the latter part of its name from a priory founded in the time of Henry I., as a cell to the Cluniac abbey of St. Faith, at Longueville in Normandy, and given, in 1415, to New College, Oxford. The parish comprises 1,718 acres. Post-town, Bletchley Station. Real property, £2,264. Pop., 547. Houses, 121. The property is much subdivided. The manor belongs to New College, Oxford. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £330. Patron, New College, Oxford. The church is partly early English, partly perpendicular; consists of nave, aisles, chancel, and N chapel, with porches and W tower; has, on the outer wall, a statue of St. Faith; and contains piscinæ, credence shelves, and a recently-restored ancient font. There are chapels for Baptists and Primitive Methodists, and a national school. Grocyn, the tutor of Erasmus, was rector.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Newton-Longville, 2 m. S. Fenny-Stratford. P. 565

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire
  • Civil Registration District: Newport Pagnell
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Buckingham
  • Diocese: Post-1844 - Oxford, Pre-1845 - Lincoln
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1845 - None, Post-1844 - Newport
  • Poor Law Union: Newport Pagnell
  • Hundred: Newport
  • Province: Canterbury