Middle Claydon with East Claydon, Buckinghamshire Family History Guide

Middle Claydon with East Claydon is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Buckinghamshire, created in 1821 from East Claydon Ancient Parish and Middle Claydon Ancient Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Botolph Claydon, Bottle Claydon, and East Claydon.

Alternative names:

  • West Claydon
  • Middle Claydon with East Claydon
  • Hogshaw
  • Middle Claydon
  • Hogshaw with Fulbrook

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

Middle Claydon with East Claydon

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1575

East Claydon

  • Parish registers: 1583
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1576

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

Middle Claydon

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CLAYDON (Middle), a parish in the district and county of Buckingham; 2¼ miles E of Claydon r. station, and 4 WSW of Winslow. It has a post-office under Winslow. Acres, 2, 586. Real property, £4, 035. Pop., 146. Houses, 33. The property is divided among a few. The manor has belonged to the Verneys since the middle of the 15th century. Claydon House, the seat of Sir H. Verney, Bart., was rebuilt in the time of George II., by the second Earl of Verney, in a style of great magnificence; but soon was severely injured by the Baroness Fermanagh; yet retains some features of its original splendour. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £540. Patron, Sir H. Verney, Bart. The church stands close to Claydon House; and has brasses of the 16th century, an alabaster tomb of Giffard, and many monuments of the Verneys, including one to Charles I.’s standard-bearer at Edgehill. Verney’s alms-houses have £16 from endowment; and other charities £65.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

East Claydon

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CLAYDON (East), a parish in Winslow district, Bucks; 1½ mile SW of Winslow Junction r. station, and 3 WSW of Winslow. Post town, Winslow. Acres, 2, 160. Real property, £3, 368. Pop., 385. Houses, 79. The property is divided among a few. The living is a vicarage in the dio. of Oxford. Value, £150. Patron, Sir H. Verney, Bart. The church is old but good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Old maps of Britain and Europe from A Vision of Britain Through Time

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire
  • Civil Registration District: Buckingham; Winslow
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Buckingham
  • Diocese: Pre-1837 - Lincoln, Post-1836 - Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Waddesdon
  • Poor Law Union: Buckingham
  • Hundred: Ashendon
  • Province: Canterbury