Ilmer, Buckinghamshire Family History Guide

Ilmer is an Ancient Parish in the county of Buckinghamshire.

Alternative names: Illmer, Illmire, Ilmire

Parish church: St. Peter

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1660
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1575

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ILLMIRE, or ILMER, a parish in Wycombe district, Bucks; near Icknield street and the boundary with Oxford, 2½ miles NW of Princes-Risborough r. station. Post town, Princes-Risborough, under Tring. Acres, 674. Real property, £1, 230. Pop., 79. Houses, 16. The property is divided among a few. The manor belongs to the Earl of Chesterfield. Illmire House is a chief residence. The living is a vicarage, united with the rectory of Horsendon, in the diocese of Oxford. The church is early perpendicular, and was recently restored.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

ILLMIRE (St. Peter), a parish, in the union of Wycombe, hundred of Ashendon, county of Buckingham, 4½ miles (E. by S.) from Thame; containing 79 inhabitants. The living is a discharged vicarage, valued in the king’s books at £6. 10. 8.; patron and impropriator, the Earl of Chesterfield. The great tithes have been commuted for £71. 10., and the vicarial for £104. 4., and the glebe comprises nearly 2 acres.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Old maps of Britain and Europe from A Vision of Britain Through Time

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire
  • Civil Registration District: Wycombe
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Buckingham
  • Diocese: Pre-1845 - Lincoln, Post-1844 - Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1845 - None, Post-1844 - Waddesdon
  • Poor Law Union: Wycombe
  • Hundred: Ashendon
  • Province: Canterbury