Ibstone, Buckinghamshire Family History Guide

Ibstone is an Ancient Parish partly in Buckinghamshire and partly in Oxfordshire

Alternative names: Ipstone

Parish church: St. Nicholas

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1665
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1639

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Fingest, Buckinghamshire
  • Ackhampstead, Buckinghamshire
  • Turville, Buckinghamshire
  • Stokenchurch, Oxfordshire
  • Hambleden, Buckinghamshire

Parish History

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

IPSTONE (St. Nicholas), a parish, in the union of Wycombe, partly in the hundred of Pirton, county of Oxford, but chiefly in that of Desbohough, county of Buckingham, 7 miles (N. W. by W.) from Marlow; containing 347 inhabitants, of whom 177 are in the Bucks portion. It comprises 1011 acres, of which 54 are common or waste. The living is a discharged rectory, valued in the king’s books at £9. 9. 4½., and in the gift of Merton College, Oxford: the tithes have been commuted for £170, and the glebe comprises 22 acres. The church stands in Oxfordshire. The boundary line of the two counties passes through a room in the manorhouse.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Buckinghamshire Marriages Ibstone 1665-1812

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire; Oxfordshire
  • Civil Registration District: Wycombe
  • Probate Court: Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and the Archdeaconry of Oxford
  • Diocese: Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Aston
  • Poor Law Union: Wycombe
  • Hundred: Desborough; Pyrton
  • Province: Canterbury