Dinton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Buckinghamshire.

Other places in the parish include: Waldridge, Upton, Moreton, Ford, and Aston Mollins.

Alternative names: Dinton with Ford and Upton, Donnington

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1560
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1600

Nonconformists include: Baptist, General Baptist, Independent/Congregational, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

DINTON, a village and a parish in Aylesbury district, Bucks. The village stands near the river Thame, 4 ½ miles SW of Aylesbury. The parish includes also the hamlets of Aston-Mollins, Ford, Upton, and Waldridge, and the liberty of Moreton; and its post town is Stone, under Aylesbury. Acres, 4,100. Rated property, £5,396. Pop., 814. Houses, 191. The property is divided among a few. The manor-house, recently restored, and now the resideuce of the Goodall family, retains portions of an edifice of the time of Edward the Confessor; was built chiefly by Archbishop Warham, in the time of Henry VIII.; was inhabited by Oliver Cromwell, at the time of Charles I. being at Oxford; belonged to Simon Mayne, the regicide; is associated with the name of James Bigg, “The Dinton hermit,” whom tradition alleges to have been the decapitator of Charles; and possesses curious relics of Cromwell, Mayne, and Bigg, also a fine Anglo-Saxon glass and a jug of Edward IV. dug up in the neighbourhood. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £529. Patron, the Lord Chancellor. The church is ancient; has a south door with spirally shafted pillars and a very curiously sculptured arch; contains a circular Norman font; and is very good. There are chapels for Baptists and Wesleyans.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Dinton, 1841-1891

1851 census of Dinton, Aston Sandford, Hartwell & Stone Author: Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Dinton, 1600-1822 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Dinton (Buckinghamshire)

Buckinghamshire, England, town of Dinton parish registers, baptisms, 1881-1883 Author: Watts, Sandra E. M.

Buckinghamshire, England, town of Dinton, parish registers, marriages, 1741-1759 Author: Watts, Sandra E. M.

Parish registers for Dinton, 1560-1881 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Dinton (Buckinghamshire)

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire
  • Civil Registration District: Aylesbury
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Buckingham
  • Diocese: Pre-1845 – Lincoln, Post-1844 – Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1845 – None, Post-1844 – Mursley
  • Poor Law Union: Aylesbury
  • Hundred: Ashendon; Aylesbury; Desborough
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts