Chicheley, Buckinghamshire Family History Guide

Chicheley is an Ancient Parish in the county of Buckinghamshire.

Alternative names: Chichley

Parish church: St. Lawrence

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1539
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1575

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

Chicheley, or Chichley, a parish in Newport-Pagnell district, Bucks; on an affluent of the river Ouse, 2 ½ miles NE of Newport-Pagnell, and 6 ½ NE by E of Wolverton r. station. Post-town, Newport-Pagnell. Acres, 1,620. Real property, £2,892. Pop., 265. Houses, 55. The property is divided among a few. The manor, with Chicheley Hall, built in 1769, belongs to C. M. Chester, Esq. The parish is a meet for the Oakley hounds. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £116. Patron, C. M. Chester, Esq. The church is early English and good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

CHICHELEY (St. Lawrence), a parish, in the union of Newport-Pagnell, hundred of Newport, county of Buckingham, 2½ miles (N. E. by E.) from Newport-Pagnell, on the road to Bedford, containing 256 inhabitants. It comprises about 1500 acres, in nearly equal portions of arable and pasture, with some woodland; the soil is mostly clay, and the parish stands high, having fine views from the hill on the road to NewportPagnell. Chicheley Hall is a handsome and spacious quadrilateral edifice of red brick. The making of lace affords employment to the female population. The living is a vicarage, valued in the king’s books at £8; net income, £63; patron, the Rev. Anthony Chester, who is also impropriator of the great tithes, and owner of the parish. The church is in the pointed style, with a lofty tower, and a fine peal of eight bells: the chancel was built in 1700: there are curious monuments to the Chester and Cave families. A school is supported by subscription.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire
  • Civil Registration District: Newport Pagnell
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Buckingham
  • Diocese: Pre-1845 - Lincoln, Post-1844 - Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Pre-1845 - None, Post-1844 - Newport
  • Poor Law Union: Newport Pagnell
  • Hundred: Newport
  • Province: Canterbury