Castlethorpe, Buckinghamshire Family History Guide

Castlethorpe is a chapelry of Hanslope Ancient Parish in Buckinghamshire.

Alternative names: Castle Thorpe

Parish church: St. Simon and St. Jude

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1562
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1600

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CASTLE-THORPE, a parish in Newport-Pagnell district, Bucks; on the verge of the county, the river Tove, and the Northwestern railway, 2¼ miles NNW of Wolverton r. station, and 3½ NNE of Stony-Stratford. It has a post-office under Stony-Stratford. Acres, 1,380. Real property, £2,844. Pop., 338. Houses, 69. The property is divided among a few, but belongs chiefly to Lord Carrington. The ancient castle of the barony of Hanslope stood here, but is represented now by only a deep ditch and an artificial mound. The living is a vicarage, annexed to the rectory of Hanslope, in the diocese of Oxford. The church is an old edifice, with low square tower; and has a monument of Judge Tyrrell, of the time of Charles II.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

CASTLE-THORPE (St. Simon and St. Jude), a parish, in the union of Newport-Pagnell, hundred of Newport, county of Buckingham, 3 miles (N. N. E.) from Stony-Stratford; containing 365 inhabitants. This place derives its name from the ancient castle of the barony of Hanslope, the site of which exhibits traces of very extensive buildings: it was taken and demolished in 1217, by Fulke de Brent, when it had been garrisoned by its owner, William Manduit, one of the barons who were in arms against Henry III. The London and Birmingham railway passes within a short distance. The living is annexed to the vicarage of Hanslope. Thomas Tyrell, one of the judges in the court of common pleas in the reign of Charles II., resided here, and was interred in the chancel of the church, where a handsome monument was erected by his widow.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Castlethorpe Parish Records

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Old maps of Britain and Europe from A Vision of Britain Through Time

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire
  • Civil Registration District: Newport Pagnell
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Buckingham
  • Diocese: Pre-1837 - Lincoln, Post-1836 - Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Newport
  • Poor Law Union: Newport Pagnell
  • Hundred: Newport
  • Province: Canterbury