Beachampton, Buckinghamshire Family History Guide

Beachampton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Buckinghamshire.

Alternative names: Beauchampton

Parish church: St. Mary

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1628
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1575

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BEACHAMPTON, a parish in the district and county of Buckingham; on the river Ouse, 2½ miles SW of Stoney-Stratford, and 4½ SW by W of Wolverton r. station. Post town, Stoney-Stratford. Acres, 1,492. Real property, £2,592. Pop., 272. Houses, 58. The property is divided among a few. The manor belonged to the Bennets; one of whom was made a baronet in 1627, and figured as a great friend to University college, Oxford. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £379. Patron, Cains college, Cambridge. The church is a plain structure; and contains monuments of the Bennets. A school has an endowed income of £48, and other charities £178.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Beachampton, a parish in the hund., union, and county of Buckingham; 5 miles north-east of Buckingham, intersected by the Buckingham canal. Living, a rectory in the archd. of Buckingham and dio. of Lincoln; valued at £14 16s. 6½d.; gross income £380. Patrons, in 1835, the trustees of the Rev. Wortley. There is a daily school here, endowed with lands producing £48 per annum, containing 68 children. Other charities connected with the parish produce £15 annually. Pop., in 1821, 251; in 1831, 254. Houses 47. Acres 2,110. A.P. £2,271. Poor rates, in 1837, £137

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

BEACHAMPTON, or Beauchampton (St. Mary), a parish, in the union, hundred, and county of Buckingham, 2½ miles (S. by W.) from Stony-Stratford, and 4½ (S. W.) from Wolverton station; containing 248 inhabitants. It comprises about 1500 acres of land, in general clayey and stoney; and is intersected by the river Ouse, and situated near the Grand Junction canal, from which there is a branch canal to Buckingham. Lace-making is carried on. The living is a rectory, valued in the king’s books at £14. 16. 5½., and in the gift of Caius College, Cambridge: the tithes have been commuted for £345, and the glebe comprises 31 acres. The church has some remains of the decorated style. William Elmer founded a free grammar school in 1652, and endowed it with freehold lands now producing £70 per annum; he also bequeathed £5 per annum for apprenticing a poor boy, and there are other charities amounting to about £110. The remains of the fine old mansion of Lord Latimer, whose widow was married to Henry VIII., are still to be seen, with the royal arms in different parts.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Old maps of Britain and Europe from A Vision of Britain Through Time

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire
  • Civil Registration District: Buckingham
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Buckingham
  • Diocese: Pre-1845 - Lincoln, Post-1844 - Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Buckingham
  • Poor Law Union: Buckingham
  • Hundred: Buckingham
  • Province: Canterbury