Ashendon is an Ancient Parish in the county of Buckinghamshire.

Other places in the parish include: Pollicot.

Alternative names: Ashenden

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1732
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1590

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ASHENDON, a parish and a hundred in Bucks. The parish is in Aylesbury district, near the Julian way, 7½ miles W of Aylesbury r. station; and includes the hamlet of Pollicot. Post Town, Brill under Tetsworth. Acres, 1,790. Real property, £3,498. Pop., 325. Houses, 64. The property is divided among a few. The manor of Ashendon has been held for centuries by the Grenvilles. The manor of Little Pollicot was given about the year 1479 by John Bucktot, a priest, to one of the colleges of Oxford. Ashendon figures repeatedly in the wars of the heptarchy, and claims against Ashdown to have been the scene of Alfred’s victory in 871. The living is a vicarage, united with the vicarage of Dorton, in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £106. Patron, Christ Church College, Oxford. The church contains the tomb of a crusader, and is good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Ashendon, 1841-1891

1851 census of Cuddington, Chearsley, Lower Winchendon & Ashendon Author: Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Ashendon, 1590-1851 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Ashendon (Buckinghamshire)

Parish registers for Ashendon, 1732-1979 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Ashendon (Buckinghamshire)

Computer printout of Ashendon, Bucks., Eng

Parish register printouts of Ashendon, Buckingham, England ; christenings, 1732-1875 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Ashendon, Buckingham, England ; marriages, 1734-1866 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire
  • Civil Registration District: Aylesbury
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Buckingham
  • Diocese: Pre-1845 – Lincoln, Post-1844 – Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Waddesdon
  • Poor Law Union: Aylesbury
  • Hundred: Ashendon
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts