Akeley Buckinghamshire Family History Guide

Akeley is an Ancient Parish in the county of Buckinghamshire.

Alternative names: Oakley-cum-Stockholt, Akeley-cum-Stockholt

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1682

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Parishes adjacent to Akeley

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

AKELEY-CUM-STOCKHOLT, a parish in the district and county of Buckingham; 3½ miles N by E of Buckingham r. station. Post Town, Buckingham. Acres, 1,080. Real property, £1,924. Pop., 366. Houses, 81. The property is much subdivided. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £255. Patron, New College, Oxford. The church is good; and there is a Methodist chapel. Charities, 7 allotment acres.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Akely, 2 m. N. Buckingham. P.362.

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Akely, or Oakley-cum-Stockholt, a parish and township in the hund., union, and county of Buckingham; 2½ miles north-east of Buckingham. Living, a rectory in the archd. of Buckingham and dio. of Lincoln; rated at £6 2s. 11d., and returned to parliament at £142 8s. 2d.; gross income £245. Tithes commuted in 1794. The patronage belongs to New college, Oxford. Seven acres of land in this parish are divided among poor families and widows. Pop., in 1801, 245; in 1831, 291. Houses 68. Acres 1,080. A. P. £1,354. Poor rates, in 1837, £146

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851

Parish Records

Buckinghamshire Archives & Family History Groups

Buckinghamshire Family History Society

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire Trade Directories

Buckinghamshire Maps

Buckinghamshire Remembers

Aylesbury Gaol Prisoners

Winslow History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Buckinghamshire
  • Civil Registration District: Buckingham
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Buckingham
  • Diocese: Pre-1845 - Lincoln, Post-1844 - Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Post-1844 - Buckingham, Pre-1845 - None
  • Poor Law Union: Buckingham
  • Hundred: Buckingham
  • Province: Canterbury