Sandleford, Berkshire Family History Guide

Sandleford is an extra-parochial place.

Alternative names: Sandleford Priory

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers:
  • Bishop’s Transcripts:

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

SANDLEFORD-PRIORY, an extra-parochial tract in Newbury district, Berks; on the river Enbourn, 2 miles S of Newbury. Real property, £775; of which £10 are in fisheries. Pop., 49. Houses, 9. An Augustinian priory was founded here in 1200, by Geoffrey, Earl of Perche; and was anexed, in 1480, to the Collegiate church of Windsor. A modern mansion, called Sandleford Priory, was the residence of Mrs. Montague, of literary celebrity; includes a dining-room, formed out of the chapel of the ancient priory; and is now the seat of Lord Rokeby.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Sandleford-Priory, in the parish of Newbury, county of Berks; 1½ mile south by east of Newbury. Houses 3. Pop., in 1801, 18; in 1831, 8. The priory here was originally founded for Augustine canons, and dedicated to St. Mary and St John the Baptist. Being deserted about the year 1480, Edward IV., at the instance of tho ordinancy of the place, Richard Beauchamp, bishop of Salisbury and dean of Windsor, annexed it to the collegiate church of Windsor. It was valued, among the possessions of Windsor, 26th of Henry VIII, at £10 per annum.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Parish Records

Berkshire Archives & Family History Groups

Berkshire Record Office

Berkshire Family History Society

GENUKI Berkshire

Berkshire

England, Berkshire, Reading, Cemetery Records, 1843-1959

Newtown Road Cemetery

Berkshire BMD

Berkshire Gravestones

Find A Grave Berkshire

West Berkshire War Memorials

Calendar of Berkshire Wills

Wellington College Register 1859-1905

Abingdon Union Workhouse Census 1881

Bradfield Union Workhouse 1881

Cookham Union Workhouse 1881

Easthampstead Union Workhouse 1881

Great Faringdon Union Workhouse 1881

Hungerford Union Workhouse 1881

Newbury Union Workhouse 1881

Reading Union Workhouse 1881

Wallingford Union Workhouse 1881

Wantage Union Workhouse 1881

Windsor Union Workhouse 1881

Wokingham Union Workhouse

Berkshire Enclosure Maps

Berkshire History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Berkshire
  • Civil Registration District: Newbury
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Berkshire, Courts of the Bishop (Episcopal Consistory) and Archdeaconry of Winchester
  • Diocese: Not Applicable
  • Rural Deanery: Not Applicable
  • Poor Law Union: Newbury
  • Hundred: Faircross
  • Province: Canterbury