Kintbury Berkshire Family History Guide

Kintbury is an Ancient Parish in the county of Berkshire. 

Other places in the parish include: Holt and Barton. 

Alternative names: Kentbury

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1558
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1607

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

KINTBURY, or KENTBURY, a village, a parish, and a sub-district in Hungerford district, Berks. The village stands on the river Kennet, the Kennet and Avon canal, and the Great Western railway, 3¼ miles ESE of Hungerford; was anciently called Kennetbury; had formerly a weekly market and two fairs; and has now a railway station with telegraph, and a post office under Hungerford. The parish includes the tythings of Holt and Barton, and comprises 7,645 acres. Real property, £13,383. Pop., 1,802. Houses, 387. The property is much subdivided. The manor of Kintbury-Amesbury was given, by Queen Elfrida, to the nuns of Amesbury; went, in 1542, to John Cheyne; passed to the Darrells and others; and, in 1832, gave the title of Baron Amesbury of Kintbury-Amesbury toDundas, Esq. The manor of Kintbury-Holt belonged to Robert Bossu, Earl of Leicester; was given by him to the nuns of Eaton; and belongs now to the Earl of Craven. The manors of Denford belonged formerly to the Longespees, Earls of Salisbury; and belong now to G.Cherry, Esq. Holt Lodge is the seat of General J. Butler; Hollymount, of Job Buckeridge, Esq.; Forberry Grove, of E. J. Alderman, Esq.; Barton Court, of Rev. J. D. Dundas; Barrymore, of Capt. Read; Inglewood, of W. Dunn, Esq.; Mount Pleasant, of D. Taylor, Esq.; Wormstall, of Vickers, Esq.; and Elcot Park, of the Misses Shelley. Saxon coins were found in 1762. The making of bricks and whiting is carried on. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £800. Patron, the Rev. J. W. D. Dundas. The church is ancient; has a tower; and contains monuments of the Darrells and others. The p. curacy of Denford is a separate benefice, constituted in 1833. A new church, for another separate charge, was built at Crossway in 1866; is in the decorated English style; and has, at the SW angle, an entrance tower. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists, national schools, and charities £20. Subdistrict contains also three other parishes electorally in Berks, two in Wilts, one in Hants, and one in Berks and Wilts. Acres, 23,733. Pop., 4,398. Houses, 941.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Berkshire Archives & Family History Groups

Berkshire Record Office

Berkshire Family History Society

GENUKI Berkshire

Berkshire

England, Berkshire, Reading, Cemetery Records, 1843-1959

Newtown Road Cemetery

Berkshire BMD

Berkshire Gravestones

Find A Grave Berkshire

West Berkshire War Memorials

Calendar of Berkshire Wills

Wellington College Register 1859-1905

Abingdon Union Workhouse Census 1881

Bradfield Union Workhouse 1881

Cookham Union Workhouse 1881

Easthampstead Union Workhouse 1881

Great Faringdon Union Workhouse 1881

Hungerford Union Workhouse 1881

Newbury Union Workhouse 1881

Reading Union Workhouse 1881

Wallingford Union Workhouse 1881

Wantage Union Workhouse 1881

Windsor Union Workhouse 1881

Wokingham Union Workhouse

Berkshire Enclosure Maps

Berkshire History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Berkshire
Civil Registration District: Hungerford
Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Berkshire
Diocese: Pre-1836 - Salisbury, Post-1835 - Oxford
Rural Deanery: Newbury
Poor Law Union: Hungerford
Hundred: Kintbury Eagle
Province: Canterbury