Hinton Waldrist, Berkshire Family History Guide

Hinton Waldrist is an Ancient Parish in the county of Berkshire.

Other places in the parish include: Duxford.

Alternative names: Hinton-Waldrist, Hinton St Wallery, Hinton-St. Walery

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1551
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1605

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

HINTON-WALDRIST, or HINTON-ST. WALERY, a village and a parish in Faringdon district, Berks. The village stands near the river Isis at the boundary with Oxford, 5¾ miles NNW of Wantage-Road r. station and 6½ ENE of Great Faringdon; and was once a market town. The parish contains also the hamlet of Duxford. Post town, Faringdon. Acres, 2,180. Real property, £4,367. Pop., 329. Houses, 67. The property, with Hinton House, belongs to J. L. Symonds, Esq. Building-stone is quarried. Traces of an ancient camp are near Windmill hill. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Oxford. Value, £470. Patron, J. L. Symonds, Esq. The church is cruciform, very ancient, and in very mixed styles of architecture, chiefly early English; has a W tower; and, excepting the nave, was all recently restored.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Hinton Waldrist, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Hinton-Waldrist, 1605-1835 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Hinton-Waldrist (Berkshire)

Hinton Waldrist, Berkshire, parish registers, 1559-1974 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Hinton-Waldrist (Berkshire); Blizzard, Elisabeth

Parish registers for Hinton-Waldrist, 1770-1979 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Hinton-Waldrist (Berkshire)

Computer printout of Hinton Waldrist, Berks., Eng.

Cemeteries

Hinton Waldrist church and churchyard inscriptions Author: Howse, Jasmine S.; Oxfordshire Family History Society

Description and Travel

The parish of Hinton Waldrist : a sense of place Author: Keene, Peter; Keene, Janet; Kelly, Jan

History

Hinton Waldrist through the centuries Author: Howse, Jasmine S.

Schools

Admission registers, 1878-1950 Author: Hinton-Waldrist Church of England School (Hinton-Waldrist, Berkshire)

Berkshire Archives & Family History Groups

Berkshire Record Office

Berkshire Family History Society

GENUKI Berkshire

Berkshire

England, Berkshire, Reading, Cemetery Records, 1843-1959

Newtown Road Cemetery

Berkshire BMD

Berkshire Gravestones

Find A Grave Berkshire

West Berkshire War Memorials

Calendar of Berkshire Wills

Wellington College Register 1859-1905

Abingdon Union Workhouse Census 1881

Bradfield Union Workhouse 1881

Cookham Union Workhouse 1881

Easthampstead Union Workhouse 1881

Great Faringdon Union Workhouse 1881

Hungerford Union Workhouse 1881

Newbury Union Workhouse 1881

Reading Union Workhouse 1881

Wallingford Union Workhouse 1881

Wantage Union Workhouse 1881

Windsor Union Workhouse 1881

Wokingham Union Workhouse

Berkshire Enclosure Maps

Berkshire History

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Berkshire
  • Civil Registration District: Faringdon
  • Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Berkshire
  • Diocese: Pre-1836 - Salisbury, Post-1835 - Oxford
  • Rural Deanery: Abingdon
  • Poor Law Union: Faringdon
  • Hundred: Ganfield
  • Province: Canterbury